Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)2025年7月1日〜2025年12月31日ConsolidatedIFRSThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Marketplaceでは取引環境の安心・安全や顧客体験の改善、大型キャンペーンがGMVに貢献。Fintechではメルカード会員の獲得に伴う決済拡大と厳格なAI与信が寄与。USではプロダクト改善、ホリデーシーズンのマーケティング、クーポン施策が奏功。
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | IFRS |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 2025年7月1日〜2025年12月31日 |
| Net Sales | 106,255 million yen (YoY +12.8%) |
| Operating profit | 19,779 million yen (YoY +73.3%) |
| Ordinary income | 19,795 million yen (YoY +55.0%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 10,586 million yen (YoY +43.4%) |
| Net income per share | ¥64.28 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 18 / End of previous period 18.3 |
| Total assets | 615,136 million yen |
| Net assets | 111,228 million yen |
| Cash flows from operating activities | -1,293 million yen |
| Cash flows from investing activities | -22,929 million yen |
| Cash flows from financing activities | 34,723 million yen |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 159,051 million yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 210,000~220,000 / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Core operating profit 32,000~36,000 |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Net Sales Not disclosed → 210,000~220,000 / Core operating profit Not disclosed → 32,000~36,000 |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | 0 yen → 0 yen |
| Segment revenue | Japan Business 83,229 million yen (YoY +14.2%) / US 19,751 million yen (YoY +6.2%) |
| Segment profit | Japan Business 23,216 million yen (YoY +40.0%) / US 873 million yen |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,256 million yen |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (participants not specified) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 164,889,122株 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 289株 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Marketplaceでは取引環境の安心・安全や顧客体験の改善、大型キャンペーンがGMVに貢献。Fintechではメルカード会員の獲得に伴う決済拡大と厳格なAI与信が寄与。USではプロダクト改善、ホリデーシーズンのマーケティング、クーポン施策が奏功。 |
Items this document does not state (9)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Marketplaceでは安心・安全な取引環境の構築、顧客体験の改善、大型キャンペーン「超メルカリ市」がGMVと収益に貢献した。Fintechでは「メルカード」会員の獲得に伴い決済が拡大し、厳格な与信コントロールを維持した。USではプロダクトの改善、ホリデーシーズンのマーケティングキャンペーン、特定カテゴリー向けクーポン施策が奏功した。