Komori
Earnings4385Mercari,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 [IFRS]

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending June 2026, revenue increased 12.8% year on year and operating profit increased 73.3%, resulting in growth in both revenue and profit. The company revised its full-year earnings forecast based on recent performance trends, but the figures before revision are not stated in this document.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
73.3
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年7月1日〜2025年12月31日ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales106,255million yenYear on year +12.8%Progress 48.3%
Operating profit19,779million yenYear on year +73.3%
Ordinary income19,795million yenYear on year +55.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent10,586million yenYear on year +43.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥64.28
Financial position at period-end
Total assets615,136million yen
of which net assets 111,228 million yenEquity ratio 18.0%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-1,293
Investment-22,929
Financials+34,723
Net change+10,501

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period159,051 million yen
Segment revenue
Japan Business83,22980.8%+14.2%
US19,75119.2%+6.2%
Segment profit
Japan Business23,21696.4%+40.0%
US8733.6%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales210,000~220,000
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Core operating profit32,000~36,000
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → 210,000~220,000 / Core operating profit Not disclosed → 32,000~36,000
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen → 0 yen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Marketplaceでは取引環境の安心・安全や顧客体験の改善、大型キャンペーンがGMVに貢献。Fintechではメルカード会員の獲得に伴う決済拡大と厳格なAI与信が寄与。USではプロダクト改善、ホリデーシーズンのマーケティング、クーポン施策が奏功。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization1,256 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End164,889,122株
Treasury Shares at Period-End289株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年7月1日〜2025年12月31日
Net Sales106,255 million yen (YoY +12.8%)
Operating profit19,779 million yen (YoY +73.3%)
Ordinary income19,795 million yen (YoY +55.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent10,586 million yen (YoY +43.4%)
Net income per share¥64.28
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 18 / End of previous period 18.3
Total assets615,136 million yen
Net assets111,228 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities-1,293 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-22,929 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities34,723 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period159,051 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 210,000~220,000 / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Core operating profit 32,000~36,000
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → 210,000~220,000 / Core operating profit Not disclosed → 32,000~36,000
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen → 0 yen
Segment revenueJapan Business 83,229 million yen (YoY +14.2%) / US 19,751 million yen (YoY +6.2%)
Segment profitJapan Business 23,216 million yen (YoY +40.0%) / US 873 million yen
Depreciation and amortization1,256 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End164,889,122株
Treasury Shares at Period-End289株
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceMarketplaceでは取引環境の安心・安全や顧客体験の改善、大型キャンペーンがGMVに貢献。Fintechではメルカード会員の獲得に伴う決済拡大と厳格なAI与信が寄与。USではプロダクト改善、ホリデーシーズンのマーケティング、クーポン施策が奏功。
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Marketplaceでは安心・安全な取引環境の構築、顧客体験の改善、大型キャンペーン「超メルカリ市」がGMVと収益に貢献した。Fintechでは「メルカード」会員の獲得に伴い決済が拡大し、厳格な与信コントロールを維持した。USではプロダクトの改善、ホリデーシーズンのマーケティングキャンペーン、特定カテゴリー向けクーポン施策が奏功した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 [IFRS] | Mercari,Inc. (4385) timely disclosure | Komori