Komori
Earnings4385Mercari,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2025 [IFRS]

For the nine months ended the third quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2025, revenue increased 2.3% year on year, operating profit increased 58.9%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 34.0%. The full-year revenue and core operating profit forecasts and the annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
58.9
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年7月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales144,067¥ millionYear on year +2.3%Progress 68.6%
Operating profit20,336¥ millionYear on year +58.9%Progress 81.3%
Ordinary income21,670¥ million (profit before tax for the quarter)Year on year +65.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent11,732¥ millionYear on year +34.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share71.49円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets523,097¥ million
of which net assets 84,989 ¥ millionEquity ratio 16.2%vs. prior year-end +1.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+8,141
Investment-1,204
Financials-13,608
Net change-6,671

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥183,738 million
Segment revenueJapan Region ¥111,858 million (YoY +8.0%), US ¥27,808 million (YoY -16.6%)
Segment profitJapan Region ¥26,172 million (YoY +19.2%), US ¥-50 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales200,000~210,000
Operating profit22,000~25,000(コア営業利益)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

プロダクト施策と効果的なマーケティング施策、債権残高の積み上がり・定額払い債権の成長、新手数料モデル、マーケティング費用の効率化・各種費用削減、各種還付金等の一時要因

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None (the note on the going concern assumption states, “There are no applicable matters.”)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidation重要な変更なし(新規・除外の社数・社名はNot disclosed)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,303 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (対象者 not stated)
Issued Shares at Period-End164,393,732
Treasury Shares at Period-End287
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年7月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales¥144,067 million (YoY +2.3%)
Operating profit¥20,336 million (YoY +58.9%)
Ordinary income¥21,670 million (profit before tax for the quarter) (YoY +65.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥11,732 million (YoY +34.0%)
Net income per share71.49円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 16.2 / End of previous period 14.3
Total assets¥523,097 million
Net assets¥84,989 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥8,141 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,204 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-13,608 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥183,738 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 200,000~210,000 / Operating profit 22,000~25,000(コア営業利益) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueJapan Region ¥111,858 million (YoY +8.0%), US ¥27,808 million (YoY -16.6%)
Segment profitJapan Region ¥26,172 million (YoY +19.2%), US ¥-50 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,303 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone (the note on the going concern assumption states, “There are no applicable matters.”)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidation重要な変更なし(新規・除外の社数・社名はNot disclosed)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (対象者 not stated)
Issued Shares at Period-End164,393,732
Treasury Shares at Period-End287
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceプロダクト施策と効果的なマーケティング施策、債権残高の積み上がり・定額払い債権の成長、新手数料モデル、マーケティング費用の効率化・各種費用削減、各種還付金等の一時要因
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Japan Regionではプロダクト施策やマーケティング施策により売上収益・セグメント利益が増加し、Fintechでは債権残高の積み上がりと定額払い債権の成長が進んだ。USでは新手数料モデル、マーケティング費用の効率化、コアプロダクト強化に伴う費用削減、各種還付金等の一時要因により損失が大幅に縮小した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2025 [IFRS] | Mercari,Inc. (4385) timely disclosure | Komori