Komori
Earnings presentation4381BPLATS,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

Revenue was ¥166 million, down ¥1 million year on year, while operating profit improved by ¥75 million year on year to ¥37 million, returning to profitability, mainly due to lower depreciation and amortization expense following the impairment of fixed assets. Although the number of contracted companies declined, the company is pursuing initiatives to raise average unit prices and secure new AI-related projects.

Worth reading
65In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20277 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥166 million-0.9%
Operating profit¥37 million
Ordinary income¥27 million
Net income¥27 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥90 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥166 million; operating profit: ¥37 million; ordinary profit: ¥27 million; net profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥27 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥698 million
Operating profit
¥62 million
Ordinary income
¥43 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥42 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales23.9%
Operating profit61.1%
Ordinary income63.6%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent64.7%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
Recurring incomeDown ¥4 million year on year
Spot advertising revenueUp ¥3 million year on year
Cost of salesDown ¥73 million year on year
Selling, general and administrative expensesDown ¥3 million year on year
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The materials state that the forecasts are based on certain assumptions deemed reasonable, but the figures are not disclosed
New initiatives
  • Launch of an AI implementation support consortium comprising 8 technology-focused companies supporting the introduction of AI agents
  • Launch of the consortium's marketplace and recruitment of members
  • Launch of services related to an AI design support platform through a business partnership with クウジット株式会社
  • Launch of the AMANEX AI-driven development support platform business
  • Proposal of Bplats' billing and contract management functions to businesses using AI
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of contracted companies175 companies
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown 2 companies, 98.8%
  • Average unit price of recurring revenue166 Index first-quarter results for the fiscal year ended March 2023 = 100
  • Percentage generated through partners71.4 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of contracted companies175 companies (down 2 companies year on year)
Average unit price of recurring revenue per contractIndex of 166 (indexed to 100 for first-quarter results for the fiscal year ended March 2023)
Financial targets
The equity ratio was negative 106.8% at the end of June 2026, but the target is not disclosed
Number of employees
Number of Employees43 People
Record dateAs of 31 March 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥166 million (YoY -0.9%)
Operating profit¥37 million
Ordinary income¥27 million
Net income¥27 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥90 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥166 million; operating profit: ¥37 million; ordinary profit: ¥27 million; net profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥27 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥698 million / Operating profit ¥62 million / Ordinary income ¥43 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥42 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 23.9% / Operating profit 61.1% / Ordinary income 63.6% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 64.7%
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Recurring income Down ¥4 million year on year / Spot advertising revenue Up ¥3 million year on year / Cost of sales Down ¥73 million year on year / Selling, general and administrative expenses Down ¥3 million year on year
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of contracted companies / Value 175 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Down 2 companies, 98.8%, Indicator name Average unit price of recurring revenue / Value 166 Index (first-quarter results for the fiscal year ended March 2023 = 100) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Percentage generated through partners / Value 71.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of contracted companies 175 companies (down 2 companies year on year) / Average unit price of recurring revenue per contract Index of 166 (indexed to 100 for first-quarter results for the fiscal year ended March 2023)
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 43 People / Record date As of 31 March 2026 / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe materials state that the forecasts are based on certain assumptions deemed reasonable, but the figures are not disclosed
Financial targetsThe equity ratio was negative 106.8% at the end of June 2026, but the target is not disclosed
New initiativesLaunch of an AI implementation support consortium comprising 8 technology-focused companies supporting the introduction of AI agents, Launch of the consortium's marketplace and recruitment of members, Launch of services related to an AI design support platform through a business partnership with クウジット株式会社, Launch of the AMANEX AI-driven development support platform business, Proposal of Bplats' billing and contract management functions to businesses using AI
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The decline in revenue was mainly due to a ¥4 million decrease in recurring revenue resulting from the decline in the number of contracted companies, while spot revenue increased by ¥3 million owing to contributions from medium-sized projects. The improvement in profit was mainly attributable to the ¥73 million decrease in cost of sales, as depreciation and amortization expense was no longer recorded following the impairment of fixed assets in the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | BPLATS,Inc. (4381) timely disclosure | Komori