Komori
Management planning4380M - mart Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Business Plan and Growth Potential

Based on results for the fiscal year ended January 2026, the company presented its plan for the fiscal year ending January 2027. Revenue is projected to increase from ¥1,363 million to ¥1,473 million, and operating profit from ¥632 million to ¥689 million, with the company aiming to set new record highs.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
110
Millions of yen (increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Annual update
Business Plan and Growth PotentialPlan period Fiscal year ending January 2027 (FY2026)
Publication date 28 April 2026
Net Sales+8.1%
基準 1,363Target1,473million
Operating profit+9.0%
基準 632Target689million
Operating profit margin+1.0pt
基準 46Target47%
Net income for the current fiscal year+7.8%
基準 423Target456million

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. For metrics expressed as percentages, differences are shown in percentage points (pt).The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

What happened to the previous planPublished figures (earnings forecast; no figures provided) → Results for the fiscal year ended January 2026 (revenue of ¥1,363 million, operating profit of ¥632 million, and net income of ¥423 million)
Statements about the use of capital
Payout ratio / DOE policyThe company places importance on strengthening retained earnings and returning profits to shareholders. The payout ratio for the fiscal year ending January 2027 is expected to be 27.9% (year-end dividend of ¥26.0 per share, before taking the stock split into account). The DOE target is Not disclosed.The payout ratio is the proportion of profit paid out as dividends, while DOE is the ratio of dividends to net assets.
Key initiatives
01Further refine data-driven management
02Pursue the “three-way benefit” principle
03Develop distinctive new marketplaces, such as the Raptor marketplace
04Advance investments in human resources and systems
05Leverage AI and automation
06Develop attractive new marketplaces
Plan assumptionsThe online transaction value of the wholesale industry (B2B) was ¥514 trillion in 2024., The industry’s e-commerce penetration rate was 43.1%, including EDI transactions by major general merchandise stores and other companies, which account for a high proportion., The company has approximately 240,000 buyer companies, and the accumulation of its customer base and the “flywheel” effect continue.
Size of the Target MarketScale ¥514 trillion (2024 online transaction value of the wholesale industry (B2B)) / Growth rate E-commerce penetration rate: 43.1% / Source FY2024 Market Survey Report on Electronic Commerce (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry)
Risks identified by the company
Risks relating to the e-marketplace business
Competition
Security risk
Risks relating to dependence on the representative director
Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameBusiness Plan and Growth Potential
Plan periodFiscal year ending January 2027 (FY2026)
Progress against the planAnnual update
Sales Target¥1,363 million → ¥1,473 million(8%)
Operating profit target¥632 million → ¥689 million(9%)
Operating profit margin target46% → 47%
Net income target¥423 million → ¥456 million(7%)
Payout ratio / DOE policyThe company places importance on strengthening retained earnings and returning profits to shareholders. The payout ratio for the fiscal year ending January 2027 is expected to be 27.9% (year-end dividend of ¥26.0 per share, before taking the stock split into account). The DOE target is Not disclosed.
Plan assumptionsThe online transaction value of the wholesale industry (B2B) was ¥514 trillion in 2024., The industry’s e-commerce penetration rate was 43.1%, including EDI transactions by major general merchandise stores and other companies, which account for a high proportion., The company has approximately 240,000 buyer companies, and the accumulation of its customer base and the “flywheel” effect continue.
Key initiativesFurther refine data-driven management, Pursue the “three-way benefit” principle, Develop distinctive new marketplaces, such as the Raptor marketplace, Advance investments in human resources and systems, Leverage AI and automation, Develop attractive new marketplaces
Results under the previous planPublished figures (earnings forecast; no figures provided) → Results for the fiscal year ended January 2026 (revenue of ¥1,363 million, operating profit of ¥632 million, and net income of ¥423 million)
Size of the Target MarketScale ¥514 trillion (2024 online transaction value of the wholesale industry (B2B)) / Growth rate E-commerce penetration rate: 43.1% / Source FY2024 Market Survey Report on Electronic Commerce (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry)
Risks identifiedRisks relating to the e-marketplace business, Competition, Security risk, Risks relating to dependence on the representative director
Publication date28 April 2026
Items this document does not state (11)
ROE targetROIC targetTreasury share acquisition policyCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceTotal investment planInvestment amount by sectorSegment targetNon-financial targetsReason for revision or withdrawalDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited room for organic growth from its customer base of 240,000 buyer companies and the “flywheel” effect, growth in the M Mart marketplace, the creation of new markets and functions, and expansion of transactions through investments in human resources and systems.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Business Plan and Growth Potential | M - mart Inc. (4380) timely disclosure | Komori