Komori
Earnings4379Photosynth inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Flash Report for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales increased 23.6% year on year due to the expanded adoption of Akerun and other factors, while operating profit decreased 2.5%. There are no changes to the full-year earnings forecast or dividend forecast.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
23.6
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,017¥ millionYear on year +23.6%Progress 25.0%
Operating profit93¥ millionYear on year -2.5%Progress 38.8%
Ordinary income92¥ millionYear on year -2.8%Progress 38.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent93¥ millionYear on year -8.1%Progress 31.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥6.07
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,056¥ million
of which net assets 2,589 ¥ millionEquity ratio 61.8%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥4,062 million (YoY +20.0%)
Operating profit¥240 million (YoY +3.8%)
Ordinary income¥240 million (YoY +2.4%)
Net income¥295 million (YoY +1.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales increased due to the adoption of Akerun by new and existing customers, large-scale installations, the expansion of Migakun and fixU, and collaboration with sales partners.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,425 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥74,088 thousand
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End15,651,200 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End200,300 Shares
Supplementary financial results materialsYes
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥1,017 million (YoY +23.6%)
Operating profit¥93 million (YoY -2.5%)
Ordinary income¥92 million (YoY -2.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥93 million (YoY -8.1%)
Net income per share¥6.07
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 61.8% / End of previous period 62.0%
Total assets¥4,056 million
Net assets¥2,589 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,062 million (YoY +20.0%) / Operating profit ¥240 million (YoY +3.8%) / Ordinary income ¥240 million (YoY +2.4%) / Net income ¥295 million (YoY +1.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥74,088 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,425 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Supplementary financial results materialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End15,651,200 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End200,300 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales increased due to the adoption of Akerun by new and existing customers, large-scale installations, the expansion of Migakun and fixU, and collaboration with sales partners.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that sales increased due to the adoption of Akerun by new and existing customers, large-scale installations, the expansion of the Migakun and fixU businesses, and collaboration with sales partners. The company did not state any specific reason for the decrease in operating profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Flash Report for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Photosynth inc. (4379) timely disclosure | Komori