Komori
Earnings presentation4376Kufu Company Holdings Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending September 2026

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending September 2026, revenue, operating profit and EBITDA exceeded the same period of the previous fiscal year. In addition to growth in the number of subscription-based stores and improvement in the housing consultation business, the consolidation of アトリエはるか boosted revenue and profit.

Worth reading
71In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
672
¥ millions (operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationQ3 FY20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales11,493 million yen+115.6%
Operating profit672 million yen+323.9%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
4,131 million yen+134.8%
Operating profit
286 million yen+4,928.3%
EBITDA
552 million yen+181.4%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
17,000 million yen
Operating profit
1,000 million yen
EBITDA
2,000 million yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales67.6%
Operating profit67.3%
EBITDA72.7%
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Promote growth in the share of subscription-based stores paying for the service across the four major categories: supermarkets, drugstores, home improvement stores and consumer electronics retailers
  • Initiatives to increase the number of listed stores and improve the coverage of store information on くふうトクバイ
  • Beginning in the third quarter of the fiscal year ending September 2026, all businesses of くふうしずおか were integrated into くふうカンパニー and reclassified under the Everyday Life Business
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of subscription-based stores31,566 Location
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.8%
  • Monthly users of くふうトクバイ, a retail information platform1,300 10,000 people
  • Cumulative app downloads1,400 10,000 downloads
  • Number of stores listed on くふうトクバイ27 10,000 stores
  • Listing rate relative to the total target market12.3 %
  • Subscription-based store share in the four major categories (supermarkets)51.3 %
  • Subscription-based store share in the four major categories (drugstores)40.6 %
  • Subscription-based store share in the four major categories (home improvement stores)68.8 %
  • Subscription-based store share in the four major categories (consumer electronics retailers)95 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of subscription-based stores
31,566 Location
Year on year against the same period last year+3.8%
Segment results
Daily Life Business
Net Sales
2,094 million yen+99.3%
Operating profit
726 million yen+133.0%
Life Events Business
Net Sales
6,292 million yen+106.2%
Operating profit
400 million yen+86.5%
Investment and Incubation Business
Net Sales
3,167 million yen+159.8%
Operating profit
193 million yen+70.1%
Adjustments
Net Sales
-62 million yen
Operating profit
-647 million yen
Medium-term management plan targets
ShoppingNo. 1 in the number of listed stores and users during the fiscal year ending September 2026
HomesNo. 1 in the number of housing-related construction projects handled during the fiscal year ending September 2028
WeddingsNo. 1 in the number of weddings handled during the fiscal year ending September 2028
Market Size / Share
Market Size
Retail880,000 stores
Food service644,000 stores
Real estate345,000 stores
Beauty and hairdressing270,000 stores
Maintenance and repair92,000 stores
Cram schools50,000 stores
Cleaning21,000 stores
Sports50,000 stores
Wellness facilities13,000 wellness facilities
ShareSubscription-based store share in the four major categories: supermarkets 51.3%, drugstores 40.6%, home improvement stores 68.8%, and consumer electronics retailers 95.0%
Number of stores and locations
Number of subscription-based stores
End of period31,566 Location
Number of listed stores
End of period270,000 stores
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredQ3 FY2026
Net Sales11,493 million yen (YoY +115.6%)
Operating profit672 million yen (YoY +323.9%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 4,131 million yen (YoY +134.8%) / Operating profit 286 million yen (YoY +4,928.3%) / EBITDA 552 million yen (YoY +181.4%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 17,000 million yen / Operating profit 1,000 million yen / EBITDA 2,000 million yen
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 67.6% / Operating profit 67.3% / EBITDA 72.7%
Segment resultsDaily Life Business Net Sales 2,094 million yen (YoY +99.3%) / Operating profit 726 million yen (YoY +133.0%) / Life Events Business Net Sales 6,292 million yen (YoY +106.2%) / Operating profit 400 million yen (YoY +86.5%) / Investment and Incubation Business Net Sales 3,167 million yen (YoY +159.8%) / Operating profit 193 million yen (YoY +70.1%) / Adjustments Net Sales -62 million yen / Operating profit -647 million yen
Key KPIsNumber of subscription-based stores 31,566 Location, Monthly users of くふうトクバイ, a retail information platform 1,300 10,000 people, Cumulative app downloads 1,400 10,000 downloads, Number of stores listed on くふうトクバイ 27 10,000 stores, Listing rate relative to the total target market 12.3 %, Subscription-based store share in the four major categories (supermarkets) 51.3 %, Subscription-based store share in the four major categories (drugstores) 40.6 %, Subscription-based store share in the four major categories (home improvement stores) 68.8 %, Subscription-based store share in the four major categories (consumer electronics retailers) 95 %
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of subscription-based stores 31,566 Location / Average subscription fee per store Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsNumber of subscription-based stores End of period 31,566 Location / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed / Number of listed stores End of period 270,000 stores / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsShopping No. 1 in the number of listed stores and users during the fiscal year ending September 2026 / Homes No. 1 in the number of housing-related construction projects handled during the fiscal year ending September 2028 / Weddings No. 1 in the number of weddings handled during the fiscal year ending September 2028
Market Size / ShareMarket Size Retail 880,000 stores / Food service 644,000 stores / Real estate 345,000 stores / Beauty and hairdressing 270,000 stores / Maintenance and repair 92,000 stores / Cram schools 50,000 stores / Cleaning 21,000 stores / Sports 50,000 stores / Wellness facilities 13,000 wellness facilities / Share Subscription-based store share in the four major categories: supermarkets 51.3%, drugstores 40.6%, home improvement stores 68.8%, and consumer electronics retailers 95.0%
New initiativesPromote growth in the share of subscription-based stores paying for the service across the four major categories: supermarkets, drugstores, home improvement stores and consumer electronics retailers, Initiatives to increase the number of listed stores and improve the coverage of store information on くふうトクバイ, Beginning in the third quarter of the fiscal year ending September 2026, all businesses of くふうしずおか were integrated into くふうカンパニー and reclassified under the Everyday Life Business
Items this document does not state (17)
Ordinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Everyday Life Business, revenue and profit increased, driven by growth in the number of subscription-based くふうトクバイ stores. In the Life Events Business, the effects of optimizing operations in the housing consultation business began to emerge. In the Investment and Incubation Business, revenue and profit from アトリエはるか contributed to results.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending September 2026 | Kufu Company Holdings Inc. (4376) timely disclosure | Komori