Contents of this document
- Promote growth in the share of subscription-based stores paying for the service across the four major categories: supermarkets, drugstores, home improvement stores and consumer electronics retailers
- Initiatives to increase the number of listed stores and improve the coverage of store information on くふうトクバイ
- Beginning in the third quarter of the fiscal year ending September 2026, all businesses of くふうしずおか were integrated into くふうカンパニー and reclassified under the Everyday Life Business
- Number of subscription-based stores31,566 LocationYear on year against the same period last year+3.8%
- Monthly users of くふうトクバイ, a retail information platform1,300 10,000 people
- Cumulative app downloads1,400 10,000 downloads
- Number of stores listed on くふうトクバイ27 10,000 stores
- Listing rate relative to the total target market12.3 %
- Subscription-based store share in the four major categories (supermarkets)51.3 %
- Subscription-based store share in the four major categories (drugstores)40.6 %
- Subscription-based store share in the four major categories (home improvement stores)68.8 %
- Subscription-based store share in the four major categories (consumer electronics retailers)95 %
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Q3 FY2026 |
| Net Sales | 11,493 million yen (YoY +115.6%) |
| Operating profit | 672 million yen (YoY +323.9%) |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales 4,131 million yen (YoY +134.8%) / Operating profit 286 million yen (YoY +4,928.3%) / EBITDA 552 million yen (YoY +181.4%) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 17,000 million yen / Operating profit 1,000 million yen / EBITDA 2,000 million yen |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 67.6% / Operating profit 67.3% / EBITDA 72.7% |
| Segment results | Daily Life Business Net Sales 2,094 million yen (YoY +99.3%) / Operating profit 726 million yen (YoY +133.0%) / Life Events Business Net Sales 6,292 million yen (YoY +106.2%) / Operating profit 400 million yen (YoY +86.5%) / Investment and Incubation Business Net Sales 3,167 million yen (YoY +159.8%) / Operating profit 193 million yen (YoY +70.1%) / Adjustments Net Sales -62 million yen / Operating profit -647 million yen |
| Key KPIs | Number of subscription-based stores 31,566 Location, Monthly users of くふうトクバイ, a retail information platform 1,300 10,000 people, Cumulative app downloads 1,400 10,000 downloads, Number of stores listed on くふうトクバイ 27 10,000 stores, Listing rate relative to the total target market 12.3 %, Subscription-based store share in the four major categories (supermarkets) 51.3 %, Subscription-based store share in the four major categories (drugstores) 40.6 %, Subscription-based store share in the four major categories (home improvement stores) 68.8 %, Subscription-based store share in the four major categories (consumer electronics retailers) 95 % |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Number of subscription-based stores 31,566 Location / Average subscription fee per store Not disclosed |
| Number of stores and locations | Number of subscription-based stores End of period 31,566 Location / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed / Number of listed stores End of period 270,000 stores / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Shopping No. 1 in the number of listed stores and users during the fiscal year ending September 2026 / Homes No. 1 in the number of housing-related construction projects handled during the fiscal year ending September 2028 / Weddings No. 1 in the number of weddings handled during the fiscal year ending September 2028 |
| Market Size / Share | Market Size Retail 880,000 stores / Food service 644,000 stores / Real estate 345,000 stores / Beauty and hairdressing 270,000 stores / Maintenance and repair 92,000 stores / Cram schools 50,000 stores / Cleaning 21,000 stores / Sports 50,000 stores / Wellness facilities 13,000 wellness facilities / Share Subscription-based store share in the four major categories: supermarkets 51.3%, drugstores 40.6%, home improvement stores 68.8%, and consumer electronics retailers 95.0% |
| New initiatives | Promote growth in the share of subscription-based stores paying for the service across the four major categories: supermarkets, drugstores, home improvement stores and consumer electronics retailers, Initiatives to increase the number of listed stores and improve the coverage of store information on くふうトクバイ, Beginning in the third quarter of the fiscal year ending September 2026, all businesses of くふうしずおか were integrated into くふうカンパニー and reclassified under the Everyday Life Business |
Items this document does not state (17)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the Everyday Life Business, revenue and profit increased, driven by growth in the number of subscription-based くふうトクバイ stores. In the Life Events Business, the effects of optimizing operations in the housing consultation business began to emerge. In the Investment and Incubation Business, revenue and profit from アトリエはるか contributed to results.