Komori
Financial results presentation4376Kufu Company Holdings Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Fiscal Year Ended September 2025 Third-Quarter Financial Results Presentation

2025年9月期第3四半期累計は、売上高が前年同期比13.7%減、営業利益が39.5%減となった。毎日の暮らし事業はコスト削減で利益が改善した一方、ライフイベント事業は増益、投資・インキュベーション事業は減益となり、事業ごとの動きは分かれた。

Worth reading
63In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
207
¥ millions (operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentation2025年9月期 第3四半期8 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥9,938 million+86.3%
Operating profit¥207 million+60.5%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥3,064 million+66.3%
Operating profit
¥5 million+1.1%
EBITDA
¥304 million+39.1%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥14,000 million
Operating profit
¥500 million
EBITDA
¥1,600 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales71
Operating profit41.5
EBITDA67.5
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Consolidated results事業の統廃合、コスト削減、住まい領域の先行投資、SSIの収益計上遅延、投資事業の収益貢献縮小など。要因別金額はNot disclosed
New initiatives
  • 小売の情報掲載業態を約25業態へ拡大
  • 新業態の開拓
  • イエタテ事業の出店強化
  • 式場向けサービスの拡充
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • トクバイ有料掲載店舗数38,628 Location
  • トクバイ定額課金店舗数30,422 Location
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.6%
  • トクバイ月間利用者数1,400 10,000 people
  • トクバイ累計アプリDL数1,300 10,000 downloads
  • トクバイ登録店舗数18 10,000 stores
  • トクバイ登録率54 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of subscription-based stores
30,422 Location+3.6%
Average subscription fee per store推移グラフは掲載されているが数値はNot disclosed
Segment results
Daily Life Business
Net Sales
¥2,109 million+91.8%
Operating profit
¥546 million+95.1%
Life Events Business
Net Sales
¥5,927 million+89.1%
Operating profit
¥462 million+118.9%
Investment and Incubation Business
Net Sales
¥1,981 million+70.7%
Operating profit
¥275 million+65.7%
Adjustments
Net Sales
¥-79 million
Operating profit
¥-1,076 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Shopping2年後に契約店舗数・ユーザー数で圧倒的No.1
Homes4年後に住宅関連施工取扱い件数No.1
Weddings4年後に結婚式取扱い件数No.1
Market Size / Share
小売の注力業態市場規模33 10,000 stores
トクバイ登録率54 10,000 stores
unit2%
Number of stores and locations
イエタテ
Number of Stores at Period-End20 Location
Stores opened during the period5 Location
前年Q3末比11 Location
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period Covered2025年9月期 第3四半期
Net Sales¥9,938 million (YoY +86.3%)
Operating profit¥207 million (YoY +60.5%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥3,064 million (YoY +66.3%) / Operating profit ¥5 million (YoY +1.1%) / EBITDA ¥304 million (YoY +39.1%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥14,000 million / Operating profit ¥500 million / EBITDA ¥1,600 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 71 / Operating profit 41.5 / EBITDA 67.5
Segment resultsDaily Life Business Net Sales ¥2,109 million (YoY +91.8%) / Operating profit ¥546 million (YoY +95.1%) / Life Events Business Net Sales ¥5,927 million (YoY +89.1%) / Operating profit ¥462 million (YoY +118.9%) / Investment and Incubation Business Net Sales ¥1,981 million (YoY +70.7%) / Operating profit ¥275 million (YoY +65.7%) / Adjustments Net Sales ¥-79 million / Operating profit ¥-1,076 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeConsolidated results 事業の統廃合、コスト削減、住まい領域の先行投資、SSIの収益計上遅延、投資事業の収益貢献縮小など。要因別金額はNot disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name トクバイ有料掲載店舗数 / Value 38,628 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name トクバイ定額課金店舗数 / Value 30,422 Location / Year on year against the same period last year 3.6 Location, Indicator name トクバイ月間利用者数 / Value 1,400 10,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name トクバイ累計アプリDL数 / Value 1,300 10,000 downloads / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name トクバイ登録店舗数 / Value 18 10,000 stores / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name トクバイ登録率 / Value 54 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of subscription-based stores 30,422 Location (YoY +3.6%) / Average subscription fee per store 推移グラフは掲載されているが数値はNot disclosed
Number of stores and locationsイエタテ Number of Stores at Period-End 20 Location / Stores opened during the period 5 Location / 前年Q3末比 11 Location
Medium-term management plan targetsShopping 2年後に契約店舗数・ユーザー数で圧倒的No.1 / Homes 4年後に住宅関連施工取扱い件数No.1 / Weddings 4年後に結婚式取扱い件数No.1
Market Size / Share小売の注力業態市場規模 33 10,000 stores / トクバイ登録率 54 10,000 stores / unit2 %
New initiatives小売の情報掲載業態を約25業態へ拡大, 新業態の開拓, イエタテ事業の出店強化, 式場向けサービスの拡充
Items this document does not state (16)
Ordinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesSelf-assessment against the planNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

毎日の暮らし事業では事業の統廃合やコスト削減が利益に寄与した一方、トクバイの店舗課金は売上高の大幅拡大に至らなかった。ライフイベント事業では住まい領域の出店費用が先行し、投資・インキュベーション事業ではSSIの収益計上が遅れ、前年同期比で投資事業の収益貢献も縮小した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended September 2025 Third-Quarter Financial Results Presentation | Kufu Company Holdings Inc. (4376) timely disclosure | Komori