Komori
Earnings4376Kufu Company Holdings Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the three months ended December 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

第1四半期は売上高が前年同期比33.2%減となり、営業・経常・最終損益が黒字から赤字に転落しました。組織再編の影響を算定中として、通期業績予想は未定としました。

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-33.2
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2023年10月1日〜2023年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,263¥ millionYear on year -33.2%
Operating profit-117¥ million
Ordinary income-138¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-204¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share-¥3.54
Financial position at period-end
Total assets19,649¥ million
of which net assets 10,969 ¥ millionEquity ratio 48.2%vs. prior year-end +0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueDaily Life Business ¥1,016 million (YoY -8.4%), Life Events Business ¥2,233 million (YoY -24.0%), Investment and Incubation Business ¥91 million (YoY -89.0%)
Segment profitDaily Life Business ¥141 million (YoY -45.6%), Life Events Business ¥7 million (YoY -96.3%), Investment and Incubation Business ¥-34 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesForecast value To be determined / Year-on-year change Not disclosed
Operating profitForecast value To be determined / Year-on-year change Not disclosed
Ordinary incomeForecast value To be determined / Year-on-year change Not disclosed
Net incomeForecast value To be determined / Year-on-year change Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00(0.0)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

「トクバイ」の有料掲載店舗数の伸び悩み、メディア重視からツール重視への戦略転換に伴う「くふうLive!」の事業譲渡、建築施工事業の納期遅延、新規受注数や有料広告掲載式場数の減少が減収・減益要因となった。一方、拠点閉鎖による経費削減、不動産会社向けSaaSの堅調な販売、「イエタテ」事業の成約数増加、結婚式の施行・受注増加が挙げられている。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ゴールドエッグス / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on business transfer ¥36 million, Reversal of provision for share-based benefit payments ¥1 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥29 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End58,302,539株
Treasury Shares at Period-End809,768株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年10月1日〜2023年12月31日
Net Sales¥3,263 million (YoY -33.2%)
Operating profit¥-117 million
Ordinary income¥-138 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-204 million
Net income per share-¥3.54
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 48.2 / End of previous period 48
Total assets¥19,649 million
Net assets¥10,969 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Forecast value To be determined / Year-on-year change Not disclosed / Operating profit Forecast value To be determined / Year-on-year change Not disclosed / Ordinary income Forecast value To be determined / Year-on-year change Not disclosed / Net income Forecast value To be determined / Year-on-year change Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00(0.0)
Segment revenueDaily Life Business ¥1,016 million (YoY -8.4%), Life Events Business ¥2,233 million (YoY -24.0%), Investment and Incubation Business ¥91 million (YoY -89.0%)
Segment profitDaily Life Business ¥141 million (YoY -45.6%), Life Events Business ¥7 million (YoY -96.3%), Investment and Incubation Business ¥-34 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on business transfer ¥36 million, Reversal of provision for share-based benefit payments ¥1 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥29 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ゴールドエッグス / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End58,302,539株
Treasury Shares at Period-End809,768株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance「トクバイ」の有料掲載店舗数の伸び悩み、メディア重視からツール重視への戦略転換に伴う「くふうLive!」の事業譲渡、建築施工事業の納期遅延、新規受注数や有料広告掲載式場数の減少が減収・減益要因となった。一方、拠点閉鎖による経費削減、不動産会社向けSaaSの堅調な販売、「イエタテ」事業の成約数増加、結婚式の施行・受注増加が挙げられている。
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

「トクバイ」の有料掲載店舗数の伸び悩み、メディア重視からツール重視への戦略転換に伴う「くふうLive!」の事業譲渡、建築施工事業の納期遅延、新規受注数や有料広告掲載式場数の減少などが挙げられています。また、ハイアス・アンド・カンパニーの完全子会社化を含む組織再編の業績影響を算定中であるため、通期予想を未定としています。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the three months ended December 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Kufu Company Holdings Inc. (4376) timely disclosure | Komori