Komori
Earnings4375Safie Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales increased 20.9% year on year, while operating income (loss), ordinary income (loss) and net income (loss) all turned profitable from losses in the same period of the previous year. The full-year net sales forecast and adjusted operating profit forecast were left unchanged.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20.9
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,107¥ millionYear on year +20.9%Progress 22.0%
Operating profit105¥ million
Ordinary income201¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent165¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥2.97
Financial position at period-end
Total assets11,758¥ million
of which net assets 9,376 ¥ millionEquity ratio 78.4%vs. prior year-end +3.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥23,215 million (YoY +22.0%)
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Adjusted operating profit450~650
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

ARR, the number of billable cameras, spot revenue and recurring revenue increased. Ordinary income also benefited from non-operating income, including ¥97.922 million in gains on the management of investment partnerships.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies, not applicable / Excluded 0 companies, not applicable
Material subsequent eventsOn 28 April 2026, consolidated subsidiary セーフィーフィールドワークス株式会社 resolved to acquire all shares of Laska and make it a subsidiary.
Impairment loss¥96,757 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Subsidy Income ¥107,480 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥96,757 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥5,073 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End55,729,765 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End32,532 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥5,107 million (YoY +20.9%)
Operating profit¥105 million
Ordinary income¥201 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥165 million
Net income per share¥2.97
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 78.4 / End of previous period 75
Total assets¥11,758 million
Net assets¥9,376 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥23,215 million (YoY +22.0%) / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Adjusted operating profit 450~650
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥5,073 thousand
Impairment loss¥96,757 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Subsidy Income ¥107,480 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥96,757 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies, not applicable / Excluded 0 companies, not applicable
Material subsequent eventsOn 28 April 2026, consolidated subsidiary セーフィーフィールドワークス株式会社 resolved to acquire all shares of Laska and make it a subsidiary.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End55,729,765 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End32,532 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceARR, the number of billable cameras, spot revenue and recurring revenue increased. Ordinary income also benefited from non-operating income, including ¥97.922 million in gains on the management of investment partnerships.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

ARR and the number of billable cameras increased, resulting in spot revenue of ¥1,407 million and recurring revenue of ¥3,699 million. Ordinary income also benefited from non-operating income, including ¥97.922 million in gains on the management of investment partnerships.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Safie Inc. (4375) timely disclosure | Komori