Komori
Earnings4374ROBOT PAYMENT INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue was ¥881 million and operating profit was ¥224 million, resulting in year-on-year increases in both revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised from ¥28 per share in the previous fiscal year to ¥31.

Worth reading
35Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17.8
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales881¥ millionYear on year +17.8%Progress 23.9%
Operating profit224¥ millionYear on year +40.4%Progress 26.4%
Ordinary income237¥ millionYear on year +47.6%Progress 27.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent165¥ millionYear on year +48.2%Progress 28.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥44.75
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,659¥ million
of which net assets 1,365 ¥ millionEquity ratio 15.5%vs. prior year-end +0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenuePayment ¥528,877 thousand (YoY +16.8%), Financial Cloud ¥351,933 thousand (YoY +19.4%)
Segment profitPayment ¥285,448 thousand (YoY +30.1%), Financial Cloud ¥92,995 thousand (YoY +115.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,683 million (YoY +13.1%)
Operating profit¥850 million (YoY +9.9%)
Ordinary income¥850 million (YoY +7.7%)
Net income¥587 million (YoY +8.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28 → ¥31(+10.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue and profit increased mainly due to the steady accumulation of contracts and recurring revenue. In the Payment segment, growth in transaction volume and the number of payment processing transactions among existing customers, as well as the acquisition of new customers, contributed to the results. In the Financial Cloud segment, the acquisition of new customers for Billing Management Robot and an increase in the customer base contributed to results.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Depreciation and amortization¥26,318 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End3,842,174 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End122,062 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥881 million (YoY +17.8%)
Operating profit¥224 million (YoY +40.4%)
Ordinary income¥237 million (YoY +47.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥165 million (YoY +48.2%)
Net income per share¥44.75
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 15.5 / End of previous period 15
Total assets¥8,659 million
Net assets¥1,365 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,683 million (YoY +13.1%) / Operating profit ¥850 million (YoY +9.9%) / Ordinary income ¥850 million (YoY +7.7%) / Net income ¥587 million (YoY +8.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28 → ¥31(+10.7%)
Segment revenuePayment ¥528,877 thousand (YoY +16.8%), Financial Cloud ¥351,933 thousand (YoY +19.4%)
Segment profitPayment ¥285,448 thousand (YoY +30.1%), Financial Cloud ¥92,995 thousand (YoY +115.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥26,318 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End3,842,174 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End122,062 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue and profit increased mainly due to the steady accumulation of contracts and recurring revenue. In the Payment segment, growth in transaction volume and the number of payment processing transactions among existing customers, as well as the acquisition of new customers, contributed to the results. In the Financial Cloud segment, the acquisition of new customers for Billing Management Robot and an increase in the customer base contributed to results.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue and profit increased mainly due to the steady accumulation of contracts and recurring revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | ROBOT PAYMENT INC. (4374) timely disclosure | Komori