Komori
Earnings4373Simplex Holdings,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 19.8% year on year and operating profit rose 6.6%, securing higher revenue and profit. Operating margin and cash flow from operating activities, however, declined from the year-earlier period, while the full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remained unchanged.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
19.8
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales16,135¥ millionYear on year +19.8%Progress 23.1%
Operating profit3,427¥ millionYear on year +6.6%Progress 19.9%
Ordinary income3,364¥ millionYear on year +5.7%Progress 19.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,249¥ millionYear on year +4.2%Progress 18.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥10.05
Financial position at period-end
Total assets81,494¥ million
of which net assets 49,740 ¥ millionEquity ratio 61.0%vs. prior year-end +2.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,357
Investment-169
Financials-4,521
Net change-3,333

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥11,112 million
Segment revenueSingle segment ¥16,135 million (YoY +19.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥70,000 million (YoY +19.3%)
Operating profit¥17,200 million (YoY +19.3%)
Ordinary income¥16,943 million (YoY +18.1%)
Net income¥12,420 million (YoY +17.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales No revision / Operating profit No revision / Ordinary income No revision / Net income No revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥18.00 → ¥24.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales of both systems integration and operations services remained strong, and the company continued to secure a steady flow of projects in strategy and DX consulting. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to measures to strengthen new-graduate and mid-career recruitment. Research and development expenses increased due to the shift to a development structure based on the use of generative AI, the standardization and horizontal deployment of know-how, and the enhancement of the development platform.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥157 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End237,321,500 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End13,351,476 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥16,135 million (YoY +19.8%)
Operating profit¥3,427 million (YoY +6.6%)
Ordinary income¥3,364 million (YoY +5.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,249 million (YoY +4.2%)
Net income per share¥10.05
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 61.0% / End of previous period 58.4%
Total assets¥81,494 million
Net assets¥49,740 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,357 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-169 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-4,521 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥11,112 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥70,000 million (YoY +19.3%) / Operating profit ¥17,200 million (YoY +19.3%) / Ordinary income ¥16,943 million (YoY +18.1%) / Net income ¥12,420 million (YoY +17.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales No revision / Operating profit No revision / Ordinary income No revision / Net income No revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥18.00 → ¥24.00
Segment revenueSingle segment ¥16,135 million (YoY +19.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥157 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End237,321,500 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End13,351,476 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales of both systems integration and operations services remained strong, and the company continued to secure a steady flow of projects in strategy and DX consulting. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to measures to strengthen new-graduate and mid-career recruitment. Research and development expenses increased due to the shift to a development structure based on the use of generative AI, the standardization and horizontal deployment of know-how, and the enhancement of the development platform.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as sales of systems integration and operations services remained strong and the company continued to secure a steady flow of projects in strategy and DX consulting. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to measures to strengthen new-graduate and mid-career recruitment. Research and development expenses increased due to the shift to a development structure based on the use of generative AI, the standardization and horizontal deployment of know-how, and the enhancement of the development platform.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Simplex Holdings,Inc. (4373) timely disclosure | Komori