Komori
Earnings presentation4371Core Concept Technologies Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Second-Quarter Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Transcript)

In the first half of FY2026, revenue and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier levels and progressed steadily against the full-year plan. However, net income for the quarter declined due to the recognition of a loss related to trust-type stock options.

Worth reading
85Important
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.6
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥11,343 million+11.6%
Operating profit¥1,148 million+7.0%
Ordinary income¥1,171 million+9.0%
Net income¥520 million-31.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,944 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate27.3%
Year-on-year change (points)-0.1 percentage points
Operating profit margin
Rate10.1%
Year-on-year change (points)Down 0.4 percentage points
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥5,905 million
Gross profit
¥1,637 million
Operating profit
¥548 million
Ordinary income
¥556 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥380 million
Gross Profit Margin27.7%
Operating profit margin9.3%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥23,000 million
Gross profit
¥6,344 million
Operating profit
¥2,430 million
Ordinary income
¥2,450 million
Net income
¥1,330 million
Adjusted net income
¥1,684 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales49.3%
Gross profit48.8%
Operating profit47.3%
Ordinary income47.8%
Net income39.1%
Adjusted net income48.5%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Both revenue and operating profit were above plan, exceeding the plan
Key points of the Q&AKey questions raised by investors at the briefing and the company's answers
  1. Results of stronger sales capabilities and drivers of increased DX-support revenue: orders for projects ranging from ¥500 million to ¥1 billion increased through sales targeting large enterprises, cross-selling to existing customers, and standardization of large-scale offerings.
  2. Impact of and response to AI adoption: while demand for simple implementation and testing is expected to decline, demand for upstream processes is expected to remain stable or increase, prompting a shift toward a workforce with strengths in upstream processes.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales+¥1,175 million
Outsourcing expenses-¥735 million
Personnel Expenses-¥172 million
Recruitment costs-¥43 million
Other¥148 million decrease due to higher other expenses
New initiatives
  • Continue examining business collaboration with Sigmaxis Holdings
  • Consolidation of the group’s 3 companies’ locations at the Osaka office
  • Shift toward new graduate recruitment emphasizing project manager aptitude
  • Larger projects centered on 3 solutions: MES, ERP, and PLM
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Order backlog¥4,768 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+23.3%
  • Customer Base455 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased
  • Number of large customers with orders of at least ¥100 million28 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last yearFlat
  • Number of employees673 people
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased
Segment results
DX Support
Net Sales
¥5,704 million+19.1%
Gross profit
¥2,124 million+13.9%
IT Personnel Sourcing Support
Net Sales
¥5,639 million+4.8%
Gross profit
¥968 million+5.9%
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results60.3%
Orders received and order backlog
Order backlog
¥4,768 million
Number of stores and locations
Number at period-endTokyo (head office), Osaka, Fukuoka
Number of store openings and closures during the periodOsaka office relocated and consolidated on 21 July 2026
Number of employees
Number of Employees673 consolidated, 481 standalone (as of 30 June 2026)
Change during the periodNew graduate hires for FY2026: 92 consolidated, 74 standalone
Acquisition of treasury shares
¥373 million (a factor affecting changes in net assets on the balance sheet)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥11,343 million (YoY +11.6%)
Operating profit¥1,148 million (YoY +7.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,171 million (YoY +9.0%)
Net income¥520 million (YoY -31.7%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 27.3% / Year-on-year change (points) -0.1 percentage points
Operating profit marginRate 10.1% / Year-on-year change (points) Down 0.4 percentage points
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,944 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥5,905 million / Gross profit ¥1,637 million / Operating profit ¥548 million / Ordinary income ¥556 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥380 million / Gross Profit Margin 27.7% / Operating profit margin 9.3%
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥23,000 million / Gross profit ¥6,344 million / Operating profit ¥2,430 million / Ordinary income ¥2,450 million / Net income ¥1,330 million / Adjusted net income ¥1,684 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 49.3% / Gross profit 48.8% / Operating profit 47.3% / Ordinary income 47.8% / Net income 39.1% / Adjusted net income 48.5%
Self-assessment against the planBoth revenue and operating profit were above plan, exceeding the plan
Segment resultsDX Support Net Sales ¥5,704 million (YoY +19.1%) / Gross profit ¥2,124 million (YoY +13.9%) / IT Personnel Sourcing Support Net Sales ¥5,639 million (YoY +4.8%) / Gross profit ¥968 million (YoY +5.9%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales +¥1,175 million / Outsourcing expenses -¥735 million / Personnel Expenses -¥172 million / Recruitment costs -¥43 million / Other ¥148 million decrease due to higher other expenses
Key KPIsIndicator name Order backlog / Value ¥4,768 million / Year on year against the same period last year +23.3%, Indicator name Customer Base / Value 455 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Indicator name Number of large customers with orders of at least ¥100 million / Value 28 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Flat, Indicator name Number of employees / Value 673 people / Year on year against the same period last year Increased
Number of stores and locationsNumber at period-end Tokyo (head office), Osaka, Fukuoka / Number of store openings and closures during the period Osaka office relocated and consolidated on 21 July 2026
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 673 consolidated, 481 standalone (as of 30 June 2026) / Change during the period New graduate hires for FY2026: 92 consolidated, 74 standalone
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results 60.3%
Acquisition of treasury sharesAmount ¥373 million (a factor affecting changes in net assets on the balance sheet) / Number of Shares Not disclosed / Period Not disclosed
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Not disclosed / Order backlog ¥4,768 million
Key points of the Q&AResults of stronger sales capabilities and drivers of increased DX-support revenue: orders for projects ranging from ¥500 million to ¥1 billion increased through sales targeting large enterprises, cross-selling to existing customers, and standardization of large-scale offerings., Impact of and response to AI adoption: while demand for simple implementation and testing is expected to decline, demand for upstream processes is expected to remain stable or increase, prompting a shift toward a workforce with strengths in upstream processes.
New initiativesContinue examining business collaboration with Sigmaxis Holdings, Consolidation of the group’s 3 companies’ locations at the Osaka office, Shift toward new graduate recruitment emphasizing project manager aptitude, Larger projects centered on 3 solutions: MES, ERP, and PLM
Items this document does not state (8)
Unit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioCapital expendituresMarket Size / Share

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in revenue and operating profit was attributed to growth in orders for large-scale projects, primarily DX support, stronger sales capabilities, cross-selling to existing customers, and successful development of new customers. The decline in net income was due to the impact of the ¥296 million loss related to trust-type stock options recognized in the first quarter.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-Quarter Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Transcript) | Core Concept Technologies Inc. (4371) timely disclosure | Komori