Komori
Earnings4370Mobilus CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company disclosed interim consolidated financial results after adding vottia株式会社 as a consolidated subsidiary, so the figures are not compared with the consolidated figures for the same period of the previous year. Revenue was ¥1,008 million, while the company recorded an operating loss of ¥73 million, an ordinary loss of ¥83 million and an interim net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥37 million.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
73
Millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 September 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,008Millions of yenProgress 43.9%
Operating profit-73Millions of yen
Ordinary income-83Millions of yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-37Millions of yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△¥6.28
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,300Millions of yen
of which net assets 1,486 Millions of yenEquity ratio 59.0%vs. prior year-end -2.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-37,478
Investment-295,779
Financials+227,440
Net change-105,817

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥933,327 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales2,298 Millions of yen (YoY +23.9%)
Operating profit-110 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-120 Millions of yen
Net income-45 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue benefited from increased transactions through agencies, expanded sales of chat solutions, larger new projects, additional purchases by existing customers (upselling and cross-selling), the acquisition of paid customer success projects and multiple development projects associated with the implementation of MooA.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥244 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥263 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥111,872 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,096,274
Treasury Shares at Period-End40,896
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales1,008 Millions of yen
Operating profit-73 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-83 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-37 Millions of yen
Net income per share△¥6.28
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59 / End of previous period 61.6
Total assets2,300 Millions of yen
Net assets1,486 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities¥-37,478 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-295,779 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥227,440 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥933,327 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 2,298 Millions of yen (YoY +23.9%) / Operating profit -110 Millions of yen / Ordinary income -120 Millions of yen / Net income -45 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Depreciation and amortization¥111,872 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥244 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥263 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,096,274
Treasury Shares at Period-End40,896
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue benefited from increased transactions through agencies, expanded sales of chat solutions, larger new projects, additional purchases by existing customers (upselling and cross-selling), the acquisition of paid customer success projects and multiple development projects associated with the implementation of MooA.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

vottia株式会社 was established on 21 April 2025 and included as a consolidated subsidiary from the third quarter of the previous fiscal year, so no comparative analysis was conducted against the interim cumulative period of the previous fiscal year. Revenue benefited from increased transactions through agencies, expanded sales of chat solutions, the acquisition of paid customer success projects and development projects associated with the implementation of MooA.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Mobilus Corporation (4370) timely disclosure | Komori