Komori
Earnings4369Tri Chemical Laboratories Inc.Materials and Chemicals

Second-Quarter (Interim Period) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending January 2027, net sales were ¥14,705 million and operating income was ¥3,838 million, both exceeding the year-earlier period. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, but the figures before the revision and the size of the revision are not stated in the body of the report.

Worth reading
40Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
18.8
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales14,705¥ millionYear on year +18.8%Progress 49.8%
Operating profit3,838¥ millionYear on year +20.8%Progress 51.5%
Ordinary income4,526¥ millionYear on year +19.1%Progress 51.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,373¥ millionYear on year +21.5%Progress 51.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥103.81
Financial position at period-end
Total assets49,121¥ million
of which net assets 38,249 ¥ millionEquity ratio 77.9%vs. prior year-end +1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,877,066
Investment-2,977,534
Financials+858,071
Net change+2,757,603

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,078,603 thousand
Segment revenueSegment High-Purity Chemical Compounds Business / Current interim period ¥14,705,866 thousand / Prior-year period ¥12,375,159 thousand / Year-on-year (%) 18.8
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current interim period ¥2,205,819 thousand / Prior-year period ¥2,216,740 thousand, Region China / Current interim period ¥5,840,821 thousand / Prior-year period ¥4,654,426 thousand, Region Taiwan / Current interim period ¥4,950,065 thousand / Prior-year period ¥3,616,039 thousand, Region South Korea / Current interim period ¥1,276,127 thousand / Prior-year period ¥1,304,081 thousand, Region Other / Current interim period ¥433,032 thousand / Prior-year period ¥583,871 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥29,500 million (YoY +23.5%)
Operating profit¥7,450 million (YoY +26.2%)
Ordinary income¥8,720 million (YoY +23.0%)
Net income¥6,570 million (YoY +19.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 29,500 / Operating profit 7,450 / Ordinary income 8,720 / Net income 6,570
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 → ¥35(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The increase in demand resulting from expanding data center investment accompanying the spread of generative AI and sustained investment appetite for advanced logic and memory applications, expense reductions, selling price revisions, and strengthened production and quality-control systems. The recognition of equity in earnings from investments accounted for using the equity method also contributed to the increase in ordinary income.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥1,213,675 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End32,498,640
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,932
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026
Net Sales¥14,705 million (YoY +18.8%)
Operating profit¥3,838 million (YoY +20.8%)
Ordinary income¥4,526 million (YoY +19.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,373 million (YoY +21.5%)
Net income per share¥103.81
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 77.9 / End of previous period 76.5
Total assets¥49,121 million
Net assets¥38,249 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,877,066 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,977,534 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥858,071 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,078,603 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥29,500 million (YoY +23.5%) / Operating profit ¥7,450 million (YoY +26.2%) / Ordinary income ¥8,720 million (YoY +23.0%) / Net income ¥6,570 million (YoY +19.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 29,500 / Operating profit 7,450 / Ordinary income 8,720 / Net income 6,570
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 → ¥35(0.0%)
Segment revenueSegment High-Purity Chemical Compounds Business / Current interim period ¥14,705,866 thousand / Prior-year period ¥12,375,159 thousand / Year-on-year (%) 18.8
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current interim period ¥2,205,819 thousand / Prior-year period ¥2,216,740 thousand, Region China / Current interim period ¥5,840,821 thousand / Prior-year period ¥4,654,426 thousand, Region Taiwan / Current interim period ¥4,950,065 thousand / Prior-year period ¥3,616,039 thousand, Region South Korea / Current interim period ¥1,276,127 thousand / Prior-year period ¥1,304,081 thousand, Region Other / Current interim period ¥433,032 thousand / Prior-year period ¥583,871 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,213,675 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End32,498,640
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,932
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe increase in demand resulting from expanding data center investment accompanying the spread of generative AI and sustained investment appetite for advanced logic and memory applications, expense reductions, selling price revisions, and strengthened production and quality-control systems. The recognition of equity in earnings from investments accounted for using the equity method also contributed to the increase in ordinary income.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment profitOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand for high-purity chemical compounds used in semiconductor manufacturing increased, driven by expanding data center investment accompanying the spread of generative AI and sustained investment appetite for advanced logic and memory applications. The Company also worked to reduce expenses, revise selling prices, and strengthen its production and quality-control systems.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-Quarter (Interim Period) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Tri Chemical Laboratories Inc. (4369) timely disclosure | Komori