Komori
Earnings4368FUSO CHEMICAL CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

For the 9-month period ended December 2025, revenue, operating profit and net income exceeded the corresponding period of the previous year, resulting in higher revenue and profit. Demand for semiconductors, including those for AI applications, and higher sales volumes of ultra-high-purity colloidal silica lifted the Electronic Materials business, while the Life Science business recorded lower revenue and profit. The full-year forecast was unchanged, and the annual dividend forecast was ¥82.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.5
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales57,928¥ millionYear on year +10.5%Progress 76.7%
Operating profit14,563¥ millionYear on year +15.6%Progress 83.2%
Ordinary income15,074¥ millionYear on year +14.6%Progress 85.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent10,689¥ millionYear on year +16.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share303.14円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets149,422¥ million
of which net assets 113,142 ¥ millionEquity ratio 75.7%vs. prior year-end +2.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+15,176,981
Investment-6,531,314
Financials-4,797,608
Net change+3,848,059

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥33,646,509 thousand
Segment revenueLife Sciences Business ¥26,396 million (YoY -4.0%), 電子材料および機能性化学品事業 ¥31,532 million (YoY +26.6%)
Segment profitLife Sciences Business ¥3,907 million (YoY -2.9%), 電子材料および機能性化学品事業 ¥12,450 million (YoY +21.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥75,500 million (YoY +8.6%)
Operating profit¥17,500 million (YoY +7.8%)
Ordinary income¥17,600 million (YoY +6.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥12,200 million (YoY +5.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥73 → ¥82
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

AI用途を中心とした半導体需要が堅調に推移し、超高純度コロイダルシリカの販売数量が増加したため電子材料および機能性化学品事業が増収増益となった。ライフサイエンス事業は中国市場の低迷、欧州販売の伸び悩み、大阪工場の稼働停止の影響により減収減益となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent events2026年2月6日開催の取締役会で、2026年3月31日を基準日、2026年4月1日を効力発生日とする1株につき3株の株式分割、および発行可能株式総数を9500万株から2億8500万株に変更する定款変更を決議
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,829 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥184,801 thousand, Subsidy Income ¥5,588 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥203 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥31,038 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥7,349,352 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End35,511,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End245,542
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales¥57,928 million (YoY +10.5%)
Operating profit¥14,563 million (YoY +15.6%)
Ordinary income¥15,074 million (YoY +14.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥10,689 million (YoY +16.6%)
Net income per share303.14円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 75.7 / End of previous period 73.5
Total assets¥149,422 million
Net assets¥113,142 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥15,176,981 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-6,531,314 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-4,797,608 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥33,646,509 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥75,500 million (YoY +8.6%) / Operating profit ¥17,500 million (YoY +7.8%) / Ordinary income ¥17,600 million (YoY +6.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥12,200 million (YoY +5.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥73 → ¥82
Segment revenueLife Sciences Business ¥26,396 million (YoY -4.0%), 電子材料および機能性化学品事業 ¥31,532 million (YoY +26.6%)
Segment profitLife Sciences Business ¥3,907 million (YoY -2.9%), 電子材料および機能性化学品事業 ¥12,450 million (YoY +21.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥7,349,352 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,829 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥184,801 thousand, Subsidy Income ¥5,588 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥203 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥31,038 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent events2026年2月6日開催の取締役会で、2026年3月31日を基準日、2026年4月1日を効力発生日とする1株につき3株の株式分割、および発行可能株式総数を9500万株から2億8500万株に変更する定款変更を決議
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End35,511,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End245,542
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAI用途を中心とした半導体需要が堅調に推移し、超高純度コロイダルシリカの販売数量が増加したため電子材料および機能性化学品事業が増収増益となった。ライフサイエンス事業は中国市場の低迷、欧州販売の伸び悩み、大阪工場の稼働停止の影響により減収減益となった。
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

半導体市場のAI用途を中心とした需要が堅調に推移し、超高純度コロイダルシリカの販売数量が増加したことで、電子材料および機能性化学品事業が増収増益となった。一方、ライフサイエンス事業では中国市場の低迷や欧州販売の伸び悩み、大阪工場の耐震補強工事に伴う稼働停止の影響により減収減益となった。純利益は経常利益の増加に加え、投資有価証券売却益の発生により増益となった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | FUSO CHEMICAL CO.,LTD. (4368) timely disclosure | Komori