Komori
Earnings4368FUSO CHEMICAL CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income exceeded the corresponding period of the previous year, driven by growth in the Electronic Materials and Functional Chemicals business. The Life Science business recorded lower revenue and profit, while the full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast were unchanged.

Worth reading
34Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales18,658¥ millionYear on year +7.0%Progress 25.7%
Operating profit4,694¥ millionYear on year +20.0%Progress 33.5%
Ordinary income4,532¥ millionYear on year +5.6%Progress 32.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,105¥ millionYear on year +7.6%Progress 33.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥88.07
Financial position at period-end
Total assets137,154¥ million
of which net assets 105,448 ¥ millionEquity ratio 76.9%vs. prior year-end +3.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,260,917
Investment-6,147,700
Financials-1,432,730
Net change-3,319,513

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥25,661,764 thousand
Segment revenueLife Sciences Business ¥8,955.79 thousand (YoY -4.6%), 電子材料および機能性化学品事業 ¥9,702.30 thousand (YoY +20.6%)
Segment profitLife Sciences Business ¥1,215.22 thousand (YoY -5.8%), 電子材料および機能性化学品事業 ¥4,071.74 thousand (YoY +26.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥72,700 million (YoY +4.6%)
Operating profit¥14,000 million (YoY -13.7%)
Ordinary income¥13,800 million (YoY -16.7%)
Net income¥9,400 million (YoY -19.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥73 → ¥76(+4.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

電子材料および機能性化学品事業は、AI用途を中心とする半導体需要の堅調さと超高純度コロイダルシリカの販売数量増加により増収増益。ライフサイエンス事業は、海外市場の競争激化による販売単価低下、円高による輸出・在外子会社の売上高および利益減少により減収減益。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥578 thousand, Subsidy Income ¥5,588 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥195 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,871 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥2,203,421 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End35,511,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End254,089 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日
Net Sales¥18,658 million (YoY +7.0%)
Operating profit¥4,694 million (YoY +20.0%)
Ordinary income¥4,532 million (YoY +5.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,105 million (YoY +7.6%)
Net income per share¥88.07
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 76.9 / End of previous period 73.5
Total assets¥137,154 million
Net assets¥105,448 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,260,917 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-6,147,700 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,432,730 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥25,661,764 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥72,700 million (YoY +4.6%) / Operating profit ¥14,000 million (YoY -13.7%) / Ordinary income ¥13,800 million (YoY -16.7%) / Net income ¥9,400 million (YoY -19.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥73 → ¥76(+4.1%)
Segment revenueLife Sciences Business ¥8,955.79 thousand (YoY -4.6%), 電子材料および機能性化学品事業 ¥9,702.30 thousand (YoY +20.6%)
Segment profitLife Sciences Business ¥1,215.22 thousand (YoY -5.8%), 電子材料および機能性化学品事業 ¥4,071.74 thousand (YoY +26.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥2,203,421 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥578 thousand, Subsidy Income ¥5,588 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥195 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,871 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End35,511,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End254,089 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance電子材料および機能性化学品事業は、AI用途を中心とする半導体需要の堅調さと超高純度コロイダルシリカの販売数量増加により増収増益。ライフサイエンス事業は、海外市場の競争激化による販売単価低下、円高による輸出・在外子会社の売上高および利益減少により減収減益。
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

電子材料および機能性化学品事業では、AI用途を中心とする半導体需要が堅調に推移し、超高純度コロイダルシリカの販売数量が増加した。ライフサイエンス事業では、海外市場で競争激化により販売単価が低下し、円高に伴う輸出および在外子会社の売上高・利益減少の影響を受けた。経常利益は、前年の為替差益が当期に為替差損へ転じたものの、営業利益の増加により増益となった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | FUSO CHEMICAL CO.,LTD. (4368) timely disclosure | Komori