Results for this period
Full year2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
売上高・営業利益は各セグメントの要因により増収増益。ライフサイエンス事業は国内外の需要回復、円安効果で増収となったが、価格是正、輸入価格・エネルギー価格上昇、長期の定期修繕で減益。電子材料および機能性化学品事業は半導体市場の回復、超高純度コロイダルシリカの販売数量増加、販売価格改定、円安効果で増収増益。次期営業減益は円高、原料・エネルギー価格高止まり、新規設備稼働に伴う減価償却費等の増加による。
None (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日 |
| Net Sales | ¥69,501 million (YoY +17.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥16,230 million (YoY +46.4%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥16,561 million (YoY +39.4%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥11,622 million (YoY +39.3%) |
| Net income per share | 329.68円 |
| Operating Margin | 23.4% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 73.5% / End of previous period 71.1% |
| Total assets | ¥141,502 million |
| Net assets | ¥104,048 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥22,701 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-20,538 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-2,409 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥29,237 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥72,700 million (YoY +4.6%) / Operating profit ¥14,000 million (YoY -13.7%) / Ordinary income ¥13,800 million (YoY -16.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥9,400 million (YoY -19.1%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥73 → ¥76(+4.1%) |
| Payout ratio | 22.1% |
| Segment revenue | Segment Life Sciences Business / Net Sales ¥36,287 million / Year on year against the same period last year 6.3%増, Segment 電子材料および機能性化学品事業 / Net Sales ¥33,213 million / Year on year against the same period last year 33.8%増 |
| Segment profit | Segment Life Sciences Business / Segment profit ¥5,289 million / Year on year against the same period last year 6.2%減, Segment 電子材料および機能性化学品事業 / Segment profit ¥13,171 million / Year on year against the same period last year 74.8%増 |
| Regional sales | Region Japan / Net Sales ¥34,310,877 thousand, Region Europe / Net Sales ¥730,110 thousand, Region North America / Net Sales ¥10,809,271 thousand / 内、米国 ¥10,345,296 thousand, Region Asia / Net Sales ¥23,544,057 thousand / 内、台湾 ¥11,948,340 thousand, Region Other / Net Sales ¥107,210 thousand, Region Total / Net Sales ¥69,501,527 thousand |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥8,309 million |
| Impairment loss | No applicable matters. |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥61,764 thousand, Subsidy Income ¥35,432 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥10,329 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥381,505 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | None (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters) |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New No / Excluded No / Company name No applicable matters |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 35,511,000 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 254,089 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | 売上高・営業利益は各セグメントの要因により増収増益。ライフサイエンス事業は国内外の需要回復、円安効果で増収となったが、価格是正、輸入価格・エネルギー価格上昇、長期の定期修繕で減益。電子材料および機能性化学品事業は半導体市場の回復、超高純度コロイダルシリカの販売数量増加、販売価格改定、円安効果で増収増益。次期営業減益は円高、原料・エネルギー価格高止まり、新規設備稼働に伴う減価償却費等の増加による。 |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.会社は、各セグメントの要因により増収増益となったと説明している。ライフサイエンス事業は国内外の需要回復や円安効果で増収となった一方、価格是正、円安による輸入価格・エネルギー価格の上昇、長期間の定期修繕による生産量減少で減益となった。電子材料および機能性化学品事業は半導体市場、とくにAI用途の需要回復による販売数量増加、価格改定、円安効果で増収増益となった。次期の営業減益については、円高の進行、原料・エネルギー価格の高止まり、新規設備稼働に伴う減価償却費などの費用増加を見込んでいる。