Komori
Earnings4368FUSO CHEMICAL CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2025, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income exceeded the previous year, with operating profit increasing 46.4%. For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue is expected to increase, but operating profit is forecast to decline 13.7%. The annual dividend forecast is ¥76.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
46.4
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales69,501¥ millionYear on year +17.9%Progress 95.6%
Operating profit16,230¥ millionYear on year +46.4%Progress 115.9%
Ordinary income16,561¥ millionYear on year +39.4%Progress 120.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent11,622¥ millionYear on year +39.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share329.68円
Operating Margin23.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets141,502¥ million
of which net assets 104,048 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.5%vs. prior year-end +2.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+22,701
Investment-20,538
Financials-2,409
Net change-246

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥29,237 million
Segment revenue
Life Sciences Business36,28752.2%+6.3%
電子材料および機能性化学品事業33,21347.8%+33.8%
Segment profit
Life Sciences Business5,28928.7%+6.2%
電子材料および機能性化学品事業13,17171.3%+74.8%
Regional sales
Japan34,310,87724.7%
Europe730,1100.5%
North America10,809,2717.8%
Asia23,544,05716.9%
Other107,2100.1%
Total69,501,52750.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥72,700 million (YoY +4.6%)
Operating profit¥14,000 million (YoY -13.7%)
Ordinary income¥13,800 million (YoY -16.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥9,400 million (YoY -19.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥73 → ¥76(+4.1%)
Payout ratio22.1%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高・営業利益は各セグメントの要因により増収増益。ライフサイエンス事業は国内外の需要回復、円安効果で増収となったが、価格是正、輸入価格・エネルギー価格上昇、長期の定期修繕で減益。電子材料および機能性化学品事業は半導体市場の回復、超高純度コロイダルシリカの販売数量増加、販売価格改定、円安効果で増収増益。次期営業減益は円高、原料・エネルギー価格高止まり、新規設備稼働に伴う減価償却費等の増加による。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No / Excluded No / Company name No applicable matters
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥61,764 thousand, Subsidy Income ¥35,432 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥10,329 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥381,505 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥8,309 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End35,511,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End254,089
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales¥69,501 million (YoY +17.9%)
Operating profit¥16,230 million (YoY +46.4%)
Ordinary income¥16,561 million (YoY +39.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥11,622 million (YoY +39.3%)
Net income per share329.68円
Operating Margin23.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.5% / End of previous period 71.1%
Total assets¥141,502 million
Net assets¥104,048 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥22,701 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-20,538 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,409 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥29,237 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥72,700 million (YoY +4.6%) / Operating profit ¥14,000 million (YoY -13.7%) / Ordinary income ¥13,800 million (YoY -16.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥9,400 million (YoY -19.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥73 → ¥76(+4.1%)
Payout ratio22.1%
Segment revenueSegment Life Sciences Business / Net Sales ¥36,287 million / Year on year against the same period last year 6.3%増, Segment 電子材料および機能性化学品事業 / Net Sales ¥33,213 million / Year on year against the same period last year 33.8%増
Segment profitSegment Life Sciences Business / Segment profit ¥5,289 million / Year on year against the same period last year 6.2%減, Segment 電子材料および機能性化学品事業 / Segment profit ¥13,171 million / Year on year against the same period last year 74.8%増
Regional salesRegion Japan / Net Sales ¥34,310,877 thousand, Region Europe / Net Sales ¥730,110 thousand, Region North America / Net Sales ¥10,809,271 thousand / 内、米国 ¥10,345,296 thousand, Region Asia / Net Sales ¥23,544,057 thousand / 内、台湾 ¥11,948,340 thousand, Region Other / Net Sales ¥107,210 thousand, Region Total / Net Sales ¥69,501,527 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥8,309 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥61,764 thousand, Subsidy Income ¥35,432 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥10,329 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥381,505 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No / Excluded No / Company name No applicable matters
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End35,511,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End254,089
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高・営業利益は各セグメントの要因により増収増益。ライフサイエンス事業は国内外の需要回復、円安効果で増収となったが、価格是正、輸入価格・エネルギー価格上昇、長期の定期修繕で減益。電子材料および機能性化学品事業は半導体市場の回復、超高純度コロイダルシリカの販売数量増加、販売価格改定、円安効果で増収増益。次期営業減益は円高、原料・エネルギー価格高止まり、新規設備稼働に伴う減価償却費等の増加による。
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

会社は、各セグメントの要因により増収増益となったと説明している。ライフサイエンス事業は国内外の需要回復や円安効果で増収となった一方、価格是正、円安による輸入価格・エネルギー価格の上昇、長期間の定期修繕による生産量減少で減益となった。電子材料および機能性化学品事業は半導体市場、とくにAI用途の需要回復による販売数量増加、価格改定、円安効果で増収増益となった。次期の営業減益については、円高の進行、原料・エネルギー価格の高止まり、新規設備稼働に伴う減価償却費などの費用増加を見込んでいる。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FUSO CHEMICAL CO.,LTD. (4368) timely disclosure | Komori