Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4368FUSO CHEMICAL CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2024, revenue and each profit measure were below the previous fiscal year due partly to the sluggish semiconductor market. For the fiscal year ending March 2025, revenue is expected to increase, while operating profit is expected to rise slightly and ordinary profit and net income are expected to decline. The annual dividend forecast is ¥66.

Worth reading
78Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-41.4
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2025 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

2024年3月期実績で固定資産除却損69,257千円。2025年3月期は遊休生産設備の取壊し工事を予定しているが、金額は記載なし。

Previous-period results売上高:68,459百万円、営業利益:18,930百万円、経常利益:19,740百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益:14,129百万円、1株当たり当期純利益:400.90円
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → 第2四半期累計:31,600、通期:65,000
Operating profitNot disclosed → 第2四半期累計:5,050、通期:11,150
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → 第2四半期累計:5,100、通期:11,250
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → 第2四半期累計:3,450、通期:7,400
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 第2四半期累計:97.87、通期:209.93
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2025
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period results売上高:68,459百万円、営業利益:18,930百万円、経常利益:19,740百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益:14,129百万円、1株当たり当期純利益:400.90円
Details and amount of extraordinary loss2024年3月期実績で固定資産除却損69,257千円。2025年3月期は遊休生産設備の取壊し工事を予定しているが、金額は記載なし。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Items this document does not state (3)
Publication date of previous forecastReason for the revisionDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

半導体市場の低迷による販売数量の減少、海外需要の落ち込み、生産調整や新設備稼働に伴う減価償却費・立ち上げ費用の増加、円安による輸入価格・エネルギー価格の上昇などが挙げられています。2025年3月期については、半導体市場の回復と円安で増収を見込む一方、原料・エネルギー価格の高止まり、新規設備の減価償却費増加、為替差益の反動、遊休生産設備の取壊し工事を理由に利益面では減益または微増を見込んでいます。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FUSO CHEMICAL CO.,LTD. (4368) timely disclosure | Komori