Komori
Earnings4368FUSO CHEMICAL CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Third-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

For the 9-month period ended December 2023, revenue declined 18.0% year on year and operating profit declined 44.1%, resulting in lower revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast and latest dividend forecast were unchanged, and the annual dividend forecast is ¥66.

Worth reading
55In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-44.1
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2023年4月1日〜2023年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales43,135¥ millionYear on year -18.0%Progress 71.3%
Operating profit8,226¥ millionYear on year -44.1%Progress 75.1%
Ordinary income8,698¥ millionYear on year -43.5%Progress 75.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,106¥ millionYear on year -44.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share173.25円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets125,126¥ million
of which net assets 91,891 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.4%vs. prior year-end -3.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,129,229
Investment-20,263,620
Financials+17,677,408
Net change-1,456,983

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥21,428,319 thousand
Segment revenueLife Sciences Business ¥25,847 million (YoY -10.6%), 電子材料および機能性化学品事業 ¥17,287 million (YoY -27.1%)
Segment profitLife Sciences Business ¥4,705 million (YoY -13.1%), 電子材料および機能性化学品事業 ¥5,043 million (YoY -52.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥60,500 million (YoY -11.6%)
Operating profit¥10,950 million (YoY -42.2%)
Ordinary income¥11,550 million (YoY -41.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥7,900 million (YoY -44.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥63 → ¥66
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

工業品・日用品用途、欧州、半導体市場などの需要低迷や在庫増加の反動で販売が減少した。生産調整や新設備の稼働による減価償却費の増加、円安による輸入価格上昇、エネルギー価格上昇などのコストアップも利益を押し下げた。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name 該当事項なし(重要な子会社の異動なし)
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,249 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥12,100 thousand, Subsidy Income ¥36,563 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥67,614 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥4,934,499 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End35,511,000株
Treasury Shares at Period-End261,330株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2023年12月31日
Net Sales¥43,135 million (YoY -18.0%)
Operating profit¥8,226 million (YoY -44.1%)
Ordinary income¥8,698 million (YoY -43.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,106 million (YoY -44.5%)
Net income per share173.25円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.4 / End of previous period 77.1
Total assets¥125,126 million
Net assets¥91,891 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,129,229 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-20,263,620 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥17,677,408 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥21,428,319 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥60,500 million (YoY -11.6%) / Operating profit ¥10,950 million (YoY -42.2%) / Ordinary income ¥11,550 million (YoY -41.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥7,900 million (YoY -44.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥63 → ¥66
Segment revenueLife Sciences Business ¥25,847 million (YoY -10.6%), 電子材料および機能性化学品事業 ¥17,287 million (YoY -27.1%)
Segment profitLife Sciences Business ¥4,705 million (YoY -13.1%), 電子材料および機能性化学品事業 ¥5,043 million (YoY -52.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4,934,499 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,249 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥12,100 thousand, Subsidy Income ¥36,563 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥67,614 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name 該当事項なし(重要な子会社の異動なし)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End35,511,000株
Treasury Shares at Period-End261,330株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance工業品・日用品用途、欧州、半導体市場などの需要低迷や在庫増加の反動で販売が減少した。生産調整や新設備の稼働による減価償却費の増加、円安による輸入価格上昇、エネルギー価格上昇などのコストアップも利益を押し下げた。
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

工業品・日用品用途、欧州、半導体市場などの需要低迷や在庫増加の反動で売上高が減少しました。加えて、生産調整や新設備の稼働に伴う減価償却費、円安による輸入価格、エネルギー価格の上昇などが利益を押し下げました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Third-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | FUSO CHEMICAL CO.,LTD. (4368) timely disclosure | Komori