Komori
Earnings4368FUSO CHEMICAL CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the cumulative second quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2024, revenue declined 23.3% year on year and operating profit declined 41.7%, resulting in lower revenue and profit. Profit was affected by weak demand for industrial applications, in Europe and in the semiconductor market, as well as depreciation and amortisation expenses for new facilities and higher energy prices.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-23.3
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2023年4月1日〜2023年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales27,135¥ millionYear on year -23.3%Progress 44.9%
Operating profit5,581¥ millionYear on year -41.7%Progress 51.0%
Ordinary income6,245¥ millionYear on year -41.9%Progress 54.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,287¥ millionYear on year -43.0%Progress 54.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share121.64円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets127,659¥ million
of which net assets 91,818 ¥ millionEquity ratio 71.9%vs. prior year-end -5.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+119,225
Investment-15,054,040
Financials+18,831,915
Net change+3,897,100

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥27,029,259 thousand
Segment revenueLife Sciences Business ¥16,978,408 thousand (YoY -12.4%), 電子材料および機能性化学品事業 ¥10,156,732 thousand (YoY -36.4%)
Segment profitLife Sciences Business ¥3,276,871 thousand (YoY -2.1%), 電子材料および機能性化学品事業 ¥3,330,374 thousand (YoY -53.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥60,500 million (YoY -11.6%)
Operating profit¥10,950 million (YoY -42.2%)
Ordinary income¥11,550 million (YoY -41.5%)
Net income¥7,900 million (YoY -44.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥63 → ¥66(+4.8%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

国内外の工業用途、欧州経済、半導体市場の需要低迷により売上高が減少。新設備の稼働に伴う減価償却費・立ち上げ費用の増加、エネルギー価格上昇、稼働率低下によるコストアップが営業利益を押し下げた。為替差益の減少、投資有価証券売却益の減少、固定資産除却損の増加も利益減少要因となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation重要な子会社の異動(連結範囲の変更を伴う特定子会社の異動)は無。新規・除外の会社数と社名はNot disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,597 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥12,100 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥51,856 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥2,785,973 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End35,511,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End261,281
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2023年9月30日
Net Sales¥27,135 million (YoY -23.3%)
Operating profit¥5,581 million (YoY -41.7%)
Ordinary income¥6,245 million (YoY -41.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,287 million (YoY -43.0%)
Net income per share121.64円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 71.9% / End of previous period 77.1%
Total assets¥127,659 million
Net assets¥91,818 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥119,225 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-15,054,040 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥18,831,915 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥27,029,259 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥60,500 million (YoY -11.6%) / Operating profit ¥10,950 million (YoY -42.2%) / Ordinary income ¥11,550 million (YoY -41.5%) / Net income ¥7,900 million (YoY -44.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥63 → ¥66(+4.8%)
Segment revenueLife Sciences Business ¥16,978,408 thousand (YoY -12.4%), 電子材料および機能性化学品事業 ¥10,156,732 thousand (YoY -36.4%)
Segment profitLife Sciences Business ¥3,276,871 thousand (YoY -2.1%), 電子材料および機能性化学品事業 ¥3,330,374 thousand (YoY -53.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥2,785,973 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,597 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥12,100 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥51,856 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation重要な子会社の異動(連結範囲の変更を伴う特定子会社の異動)は無。新規・除外の会社数と社名はNot disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End35,511,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End261,281
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance国内外の工業用途、欧州経済、半導体市場の需要低迷により売上高が減少。新設備の稼働に伴う減価償却費・立ち上げ費用の増加、エネルギー価格上昇、稼働率低下によるコストアップが営業利益を押し下げた。為替差益の減少、投資有価証券売却益の減少、固定資産除却損の増加も利益減少要因となった。
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

国内外の工業用途、欧州経済、半導体市場の需要低迷により売上高が減少した。利益面では、売上高減少に加え、新設備の稼働に伴う減価償却費・立ち上げ費用の増加、エネルギー価格上昇、稼働率低下によるコストアップが影響した。経常利益は為替差益の減少、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は投資有価証券売却益の減少と固定資産除却損の増加も影響した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FUSO CHEMICAL CO.,LTD. (4368) timely disclosure | Komori