Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Net sales declined due to lower sales of pharmaceutical and agricultural chemical-related products and optical materials products for North America and Europe. Although fixed-cost reductions and lower raw material prices contributed to higher earnings, operating income declined due to volume-related losses and other factors associated with lower net sales, and the recording of impairment losses resulted in a net loss for the year.
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Non-consolidated (standalone) |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | 17,009 million yen (YoY -15.0%) |
| Operating profit | 364 million yen (YoY -35.6%) |
| Ordinary income | 255 million yen (YoY -28.3%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | -5,135 million yen |
| Net income per share | △¥1,049.89 |
| Operating Margin | 2.1% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 53.9 / End of previous period 61.4 |
| Total assets | 29,869 million yen |
| Net assets | 16,089 million yen |
| Cash flows from operating activities | 1,648 million yen |
| Cash flows from investing activities | -685 million yen |
| Cash flows from financing activities | -884 million yen |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 433 million yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Notes Withheld because the company is scheduled to be delisted |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2,796 million yen |
| Impairment loss | 6,395 million yen |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount 6 million yen / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount 6,395 million yen, Item Expenses related to the share exchange / Amount 24 million yen, Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount 11 million yen |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Material subsequent events | A share exchange under which SUMITOMO CHEMICAL COMPANY,LIMITED will become the wholly owning parent company and KOEI CHEMICAL COMPANY,LIMITED the wholly owned subsidiary is scheduled to take place on 1 August 2026. Accordingly, the company is scheduled to be delisted on 30 July 2026. The transaction is subject to approval at the annual general meeting of shareholders and other conditions. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 4,900,000 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 8,980 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Net sales declined due to lower sales of pharmaceutical and agricultural chemical-related products and optical materials products for North America and Europe. Although fixed-cost reductions and lower raw material prices contributed to higher earnings, operating income declined due to volume-related losses and other factors associated with lower net sales, and the recording of impairment losses resulted in a net loss for the year. |
Items this document does not state (9)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Sales of pharmaceutical and agricultural chemical-related products and optical materials products for North America and Europe declined, operating income decreased due to volume-related losses and other factors associated with lower net sales, and impairment losses were recorded. The decision to withhold the forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was due to the scheduled delisting on 30 July 2026.