Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4367KOEI CHEMICAL COMPANY,LIMITEDMaterials and Chemicals

Notice Concerning the Recognition of an Impairment Loss and Revisions to the Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

The full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been revised downward, with projected net sales reduced from ¥18.0 billion to ¥17.0 billion and projected net income changed from a profit of ¥30 million to a loss of ¥5.4 billion. While an impairment loss of ¥6.5 billion is expected on fixed assets related to multi-plant operations, the forecasts for operating income, ordinary income and the year-end dividend of ¥50 per share remain unchanged.

Worth reading
73In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-5430
JPY million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published Announced on 29 October 2025
Net Sales18,000→17,000JPY million
-5.6%
Operating profit200→200JPY million
0.0%
Ordinary income100→100JPY million
0.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent30→-5,400JPY million
-18,100.0%
Net income per share6.13→-1,104.06yen
-18,110.8%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net sales are expected to decline by ¥1.0 billion, mainly due to lower sales of organometallic catalysts. As catalyst demand has declined amid oversupply of petrochemical products following expanded production capacity in China, and uncertainty regarding demand for optical materials and other products has also increased, the Company has made a conservative assessment of future plans and expects to recognize a ¥6.5 billion impairment loss on fixed assets related to multi-plant operations as an extraordinary loss. Net income after the application of tax-effect accounting will be revised accordingly.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

¥6.5 billion impairment loss on fixed assets related to 4 multi-plant lines and other assets

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: net sales of ¥20,018 million, operating income of ¥566 million, ordinary income of ¥356 million, net income of ¥288 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥58.96
Dividend forecast revisionNo change (year-end dividend: ¥50 per share)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales18,000 JPY million → 17,000 JPY million(-5.6%)
Operating profit200 JPY million → 200 JPY million
Ordinary income100 JPY million → 100 JPY million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent30 JPY million → -5,400 JPY million
Net income per share6.13 yen → -1,104.06 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecastAnnounced on 29 October 2025
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: net sales of ¥20,018 million, operating income of ¥566 million, ordinary income of ¥356 million, net income of ¥288 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥58.96
Reason for the revisionNet sales are expected to decline by ¥1.0 billion, mainly due to lower sales of organometallic catalysts. As catalyst demand has declined amid oversupply of petrochemical products following expanded production capacity in China, and uncertainty regarding demand for optical materials and other products has also increased, the Company has made a conservative assessment of future plans and expects to recognize a ¥6.5 billion impairment loss on fixed assets related to multi-plant operations as an extraordinary loss. Net income after the application of tax-effect accounting will be revised accordingly.
Details and amount of extraordinary loss¥6.5 billion impairment loss on fixed assets related to 4 multi-plant lines and other assets
Dividend forecast revisionNo change (year-end dividend: ¥50 per share)
Items this document does not state (1)
Consolidated / non-consolidated

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales are expected to decline by ¥1.0 billion, mainly due to lower sales of organometallic catalysts. In addition, catalyst demand has declined amid oversupply of petrochemical products following expanded production capacity in China, while uncertainty regarding future demand for contract-manufactured products such as optical materials has also increased. Following a conservative assessment of future plans, the Company expects to recognize a ¥6.5 billion impairment loss on fixed assets related to multi-plant operations as an extraordinary loss, and has revised net income after the application of tax-effect accounting.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Recognition of an Impairment Loss and Revisions to the Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | KOEI CHEMICAL COMPANY,LIMITED (4367) timely disclosure | Komori