Worth reading
24Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 20264 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥19,476 million
Operating profit¥872 million
Ordinary income¥894 million
Net income¥791 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥20,400 million
Operating profit
¥1,150 million
Ordinary income
¥1,150 million
Net income
¥850 million
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
- Introduction of a Shareholder Benefit ProgramDetailsTosho Card NEXT book gift cards for shareholders continuously holding 1,000 or more sharesStartHolding periods will be calculated from 31 March 2026
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- ROE5.1 %
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥8
Before stock split¥24
Payout ratio
Rate30 %
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥19,476 million |
| Operating profit | ¥872 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥894 million |
| Net income | ¥791 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥20,400 million / Operating profit ¥1,150 million / Ordinary income ¥1,150 million / Net income ¥850 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name ROE / Value 5.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥8 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed / Before stock split ¥24 |
| Payout ratio | Rate 30 % |
| New initiatives | Measures Introduction of a Shareholder Benefit Program / Details Tosho Card NEXT book gift cards for shareholders continuously holding 1,000 or more shares / Start Holding periods will be calculated from 31 March 2026 |
Items this document does not state (20)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The materials do not state the reasons for the increases or decreases in performance. The shareholder benefit program is presented as a shareholder return measure intended to return profits to shareholders.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.