Komori
Earnings4362Nippon Fine Chemical Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the year-earlier levels. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9.5
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,889¥ millionYear on year +9.5%Progress 23.8%
Operating profit1,437¥ millionYear on year +16.1%Progress 25.2%
Ordinary income1,605¥ millionYear on year +15.4%Progress 26.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,244¥ millionYear on year +24.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥57.37
Financial position at period-end
Total assets65,575¥ million
of which net assets 52,037 ¥ millionEquity ratio 77.8%vs. prior year-end -0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueFunctional Products ¥6,956.00 million (YoY +9.9%), Environmental and Sanitation Products ¥1,871.50 million (YoY +8.0%), Other ¥62.15 million (YoY +6.1%)
Segment profitFunctional Products ¥1,259.44 million (YoY +14.5%), Environmental and Sanitation Products ¥147.27 million (YoY +27.5%), Other ¥30.91 million (YoY +33.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥37,400 million (YoY +10.7%)
Operating profit¥5,700 million (YoY +6.7%)
Ordinary income¥6,000 million (YoY +7.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,200 million (YoY +17.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥98 → ¥104
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Focusing on and selectively investing in products expected to contribute to revenue growth, increased overseas sales of functional oils, an improved product mix, earlier product sales, price revisions, and expanded sales in the food business and medical and nursing care sectors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥7,913 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥295,531 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥25,599 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥7,913 thousand, Provision for environmental measures ¥50,309 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥353,194 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End23,822,447 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,137,838 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥8,889 million (YoY +9.5%)
Operating profit¥1,437 million (YoY +16.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,605 million (YoY +15.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,244 million (YoY +24.4%)
Net income per share¥57.37
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 77.8 / End of previous period 78.5
Total assets¥65,575 million
Net assets¥52,037 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥37,400 million (YoY +10.7%) / Operating profit ¥5,700 million (YoY +6.7%) / Ordinary income ¥6,000 million (YoY +7.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥5,200 million (YoY +17.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥98 → ¥104
Segment revenueFunctional Products ¥6,956.00 million (YoY +9.9%), Environmental and Sanitation Products ¥1,871.50 million (YoY +8.0%), Other ¥62.15 million (YoY +6.1%)
Segment profitFunctional Products ¥1,259.44 million (YoY +14.5%), Environmental and Sanitation Products ¥147.27 million (YoY +27.5%), Other ¥30.91 million (YoY +33.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥353,194 thousand
Impairment loss¥7,913 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥295,531 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥25,599 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥7,913 thousand, Provision for environmental measures ¥50,309 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End23,822,447 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,137,838 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceFocusing on and selectively investing in products expected to contribute to revenue growth, increased overseas sales of functional oils, an improved product mix, earlier product sales, price revisions, and expanded sales in the food business and medical and nursing care sectors.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company pursued a strategy of focusing on and selectively investing in products expected to contribute to revenue growth. Sales of functional products benefited from higher overseas sales, an improved product mix and earlier sales, while environmental and hygiene products benefited from price revisions and expanded sales in the food business and medical and nursing care sectors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Nippon Fine Chemical Co.,Ltd. (4362) timely disclosure | Komori