Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Who is moving to which position
Resolved 31 May 2024Incoming appointee
1 itemScheduled Appointment Date2024年6月28日付。2024年6月28日開催予定の定時株主総会及び取締役会後。定時株主総会の決議により正式決定される予定。
Imoto Hideaki (井本 英昭)
Previous position東ソー株式会社 執行役員 有機化成品事業部 副事業部長 兼 企画開発室長
New position社外取締役(監査等委員以外)
Departing officer
1 itemDate of departure2024年6月28日
菅田 光孝Next role stated
Former Position監査等委員以外の社外取締役
New positionRetirement
“Next role stated” means the document names the position the person holds after stepping down. It does not necessarily mean they are leaving the company.
Whether the incumbent will remain in office (whether they will retain their position)
Will not remain on the Board of Directors
Directors after the change9Number
Shareholders’ meeting approval要する。2024年6月28日開催予定の定時株主総会における社外取締役選任議案。This appointment will not be formally finalized until it is approved at the general meeting of shareholders.
Executive officers are responsible for day-to-day business execution and hold positions separate from directors under the Companies Act.“Outside” refers to directors who oversee management without having come from the company.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Resolution date | 31 May 2024 |
| Scheduled Appointment Date | 2024年6月28日付。2024年6月28日開催予定の定時株主総会及び取締役会後。定時株主総会の決議により正式決定される予定。 |
| Date of departure | 2024年6月28日 |
| Name of appointee | Imoto Hideaki (井本 英昭) |
| Appointee's new position | 社外取締役(監査等委員以外) |
| Appointee's previous position | 東ソー株式会社 執行役員 有機化成品事業部 副事業部長 兼 企画開発室長 |
| Name of departing officer | 菅田 光孝 |
| Former position of departing officer | 監査等委員以外の社外取締役 |
| New position of departing officer | Retirement |
| Whether the incumbent will remain in office | Will not remain on the Board of Directors |
| Number of directors after the change | 9 directors (including 5 outside directors) |
| Subject to Approval by the General Meeting of Shareholders | 要する。2024年6月28日開催予定の定時株主総会における社外取締役選任議案。 |
Items this document does not state (9)
Appointee's date of birthYear the appointee joined the CompanyNumber of shares held by the appointeeReason for departureReason for changeReasons for appointmentFiling as an independent officerDetails of organizational changesChange in Corporate Governance Structure
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.No specific explanation of the reasons for the changes is provided.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.