Komori

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 6.6% year on year, while operating profit fell 71.5% and ordinary profit fell 79.1%. Profit attributable to owners of the parent turned from a profit in the same period of the previous year to a loss of ¥124 million.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-71.5
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales33,147¥ millionYear on year +6.6%Progress 24.4%
Operating profit125¥ millionYear on year -71.5%Progress 4.2%
Ordinary income84¥ millionYear on year -79.1%Progress 3.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-124¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥4.27
Financial position at period-end
Total assets79,294¥ million
of which net assets 17,136 ¥ millionEquity ratio 21.4%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Community Pharmacy Network Business32,18396.5%
Rental and Facilities-Related Business7732.3%
Other Businesses3891.2%
Segment profit
Community Pharmacy Network Business857
Rental and Facilities-Related Business31
Other Businesses-34
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥136,000 million (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit¥3,000 million (YoY -9.4%)
Ordinary income¥2,700 million (YoY -15.4%)
Net income¥1,000 million (YoY -6.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥136,000 million → ¥136,000 million(0.0%) / Operating profit ¥3,000 million → ¥3,000 million(0.0%) / Ordinary income ¥2,700 million → ¥2,700 million(0.0%) / Net income ¥1,000 million → ¥1,000 million(0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥12(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Despite efforts to expand the number of supported locations, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent for the quarter declined due to higher personnel expenses, increased system-related costs associated with integrating the customer management platform and improving existing systems, and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name (株)グランツリー / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name (株)クライマー
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2 million, Loss on closure of stores ¥4 million, Loss on transfer of business ¥7 million, Other ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥598 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End30,642,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,414,124
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥33,147 million (YoY +6.6%)
Operating profit¥125 million (YoY -71.5%)
Ordinary income¥84 million (YoY -79.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-124 million
Net income per share-¥4.27
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 21.4% / End of previous period 21.6%
Total assets¥79,294 million
Net assets¥17,136 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥136,000 million (YoY +2.9%) / Operating profit ¥3,000 million (YoY -9.4%) / Ordinary income ¥2,700 million (YoY -15.4%) / Net income ¥1,000 million (YoY -6.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥136,000 million → ¥136,000 million(0.0%) / Operating profit ¥3,000 million → ¥3,000 million(0.0%) / Ordinary income ¥2,700 million → ¥2,700 million(0.0%) / Net income ¥1,000 million → ¥1,000 million(0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥12(0.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Community Pharmacy Network Business / Net Sales ¥32,183 million / Year-on-year (%) 7.8, Segment Rental and Facilities-Related Business / Net Sales ¥773 million / Year-on-year (%) 3.4, Segment Other Businesses / Net Sales ¥389 million / Year-on-year (%) -41.7
Segment profitSegment Community Pharmacy Network Business / Segment profit ¥857 million / Year-on-year (%) -19.5, Segment Rental and Facilities-Related Business / Segment profit ¥31 million / Year-on-year (%) 34.5, Segment Other Businesses / Segment profit ¥-34 million / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥598 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2 million, Loss on closure of stores ¥4 million, Loss on transfer of business ¥7 million, Other ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name (株)グランツリー / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name (株)クライマー
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End30,642,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,414,124
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDespite efforts to expand the number of supported locations, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent for the quarter declined due to higher personnel expenses, increased system-related costs associated with integrating the customer management platform and improving existing systems, and other factors.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although the company worked to expand the number of supported locations, personnel expenses increased, as did system-related costs associated with integrating the customer management platform and improving existing systems.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MEDICAL SYSTEM NETWORK Co.,Ltd. (4350) timely disclosure | Komori