Komori
Earnings4347Broadmedia CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 1.7%, while operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to decline following the termination of the broadcasting business, while operating income and net income are expected to increase.

Worth reading
39Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1.7
% (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales15,794,518¥ thousandYear on year +1.7%
Operating profit1,063,123¥ thousand
Ordinary income1,096,825¥ thousand
Net income attributable to owners of the parent782,078¥ thousand

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥109.74
Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,760,334¥ thousand
of which net assets 5,062,198 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 51.9%vs. prior year-end +10.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+688,487
Investment+14,992
Financials-1,491,961
Net change-788,482

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,844,872 thousand
Segment revenue
Education5,507,01434.0%+2.3%
Studio & Production1,613,57210.0%+3.2%
Broadcast2,243,88813.9%-3.7%
Technology6,578,42340.6%+12.4%
Other245,9941.5%-38.1%
Segment profit
Education966,600
Studio & Production28,100
Broadcast114,540
Technology906,278
Other-52,659
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥14,500 million
Operating profit¥1,100 million
Ordinary income¥1,100 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥890 million
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The increase in revenue from Education, Studio & Production, and Technology exceeded the declines in Broadcasting and Other. On the income side, higher income from Education, Technology, and Broadcasting, Studio & Production returning to profitability, the transfer of the Media Contents business, and controls on fixed costs and selling, general and administrative expenses contributed to the improvement.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1 company: ㈱釣りビジョン
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥8,200 thousand / Reversal of asset retirement obligations ¥18,889 thousand / Total ¥27,089 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥33,465 thousand / Impairment loss on investment securities ¥79,999 thousand / Early retirement incentive payments ¥6,158 thousand / Total ¥119,624 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥159,644 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥15,794,518 thousand (YoY +1.7%)
Operating profit¥1,063,123 thousand
Ordinary income¥1,096,825 thousand
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥782,078 thousand
Net income per share¥109.74
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 51.9 / End of previous period 41
Total assets¥9,760,334 thousand
Net assets¥5,062,198 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥688,487 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥14,992 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,491,961 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,844,872 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥14,500 million / Operating profit ¥1,100 million / Ordinary income ¥1,100 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥890 million
Segment revenueEducation ¥5,507,014 thousand (YoY +2.3%) / Studio & Production ¥1,613,572 thousand (YoY +3.2%) / Broadcast ¥2,243,888 thousand (YoY -3.7%) / Technology ¥6,578,423 thousand (YoY +12.4%) / Other ¥245,994 thousand (YoY -38.1%)
Segment profitEducation ¥966,600 thousand / Studio & Production ¥28,100 thousand / Broadcast ¥114,540 thousand / Technology ¥906,278 thousand / Other ¥-52,659 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥159,644 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥8,200 thousand / Reversal of asset retirement obligations ¥18,889 thousand / Total ¥27,089 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥33,465 thousand / Impairment loss on investment securities ¥79,999 thousand / Early retirement incentive payments ¥6,158 thousand / Total ¥119,624 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1 company: ㈱釣りビジョン
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe increase in revenue from Education, Studio & Production, and Technology exceeded the declines in Broadcasting and Other. On the income side, higher income from Education, Technology, and Broadcasting, Studio & Production returning to profitability, the transfer of the Media Contents business, and controls on fixed costs and selling, general and administrative expenses contributed to the improvement.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as higher revenue from Education, Studio & Production, and Technology more than offset declines in Broadcasting and Other. Operating income improved due to higher income from Education, Technology, and Broadcasting, Studio & Production returning to profitability, and the transfer of the Media Contents business, which had recorded an operating loss. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to higher ordinary income and a decrease in extraordinary losses from ¥315.095 million in the previous fiscal year to ¥119.624 million.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Broadmedia Corporation (4347) timely disclosure | Komori