Komori
Management Plans4345CTS Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding the Formulation of the Medium-Term Management Plan (Fiscal Years Ending March 2027 to March 2029)

The company has formulated a new three-year medium-term management plan covering the fiscal years ending March 2027 through March 2029. In the final year, it aims to achieve net sales of ¥16.0 billion, operating income of ¥4.4 billion, an operating margin of 27.5%, and ROE of more than 20%, with growth centered on its SAP and DDS businesses.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25.5
% (compared with actual net sales for the fiscal year ended March 2026)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Formulated
Medium-term management planPlan period Fiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029
Publication date 28 April 2026
Net Sales+25.5%
基準 12,747Target16,000million
Operating profit+30.6%
基準 3,369Target4,400million
Operating profit margin+3.0pt
基準 2,026Target2,029%
ROE+3.0pt
基準 2,026Target2,029%

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. For metrics expressed as percentages, differences are shown in percentage points (pt).The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

What happened to the previous planNet Sales 12,885 / DDS business net sales 7,900 / SMS business net sales 3,585 / Other net sales 1,400 / Operating profit 3,353 / Operating profit margin 25.0% / Repeat-purchase rate 90.0% / ROE 20.0% → Net Sales 12,747 / DDS business net sales 7,510 / SMS business net sales 3,870 / Other net sales 1,367 / Operating profit 3,369 / Operating profit margin 26.4% / Repeat-purchase rate 70.0% / ROE 18.8%(Net Sales 98.9% (achievement rate) / DDS business net sales 98.1% (achievement rate) / SMS business net sales 108.0% (achievement rate) / Other net sales 97.7% (achievement rate) / Operating profit 100.5% (achievement rate) / Operating profit margin Not disclosed / Repeat-purchase rate △20.0pt / ROE △1.2pt)
Statements about the use of capital
Payout ratio / DOE policyContinuation of a progressive dividend policy in line with sustainable profit growth. The covered period is the fiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029. Numerical target: Not disclosed.The payout ratio is the proportion of profit paid out as dividends, while DOE is the ratio of dividends to net assets.
Key initiatives
01Develop the construction market
02Promote SAP adoption (construction market)
03Implement AI in FFC (SAP + AI)
04Build the customer base through regular visits by sales division heads to key customer contacts (B2B)
05Efficiently develop customers through horizontal expansion to field-level key contacts by branch sales teams (B2C)
06Strengthen marketing, inside sales, and customer success functions
07Develop new markets
08Develop the government market
09Cloud video services package (network cameras, communications and networking, and cloud recording)
10Replace and add simple river-monitoring cameras
11Expand horizontally from river management departments to roads, tourism, and other areas
12Secure a robust financial base to support stable business operations and flexible investment
13Promote strategic investment to accelerate the evolution of SAP (content)
14Continue a progressive dividend policy in line with sustainable profit growth
Segment targetSegment name DDS / Sales Target Actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026 ¥7,510 million / Target for the fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥10,600 million / Change in amount ¥3,089 million / Change Rate 41.1% / Profit Target Not disclosed, Segment name SMS / Sales Target Actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026 ¥3,870 million / Target for the fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥4,000 million / Change in amount ¥129 million / Change Rate 3.3% / Profit Target Not disclosed, Segment name Other / Sales Target Actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026 ¥1,367 million / Target for the fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥1,400 million / Change in amount ¥32 million / Change Rate 2.4% / Profit Target Not disclosed, Segment name SAP (breakdown of the DDS business) / Sales Target Actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026 ¥2,795 million / Target for the fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥5,500 million / Change in amount ¥2,704 million / Change Rate 96.8% / Profit Target Not disclosed, Segment name Other (breakdown of the DDS business) / Sales Target Actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026 ¥4,714 million / Target for the fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥5,100 million / Change in amount ¥385 million / Change Rate 108.2% / Profit Target Not disclosed
Size of the Target MarketLocal general contractors nationwide Approximately 2,600 local general contractors (companies expected to have at least 10 prime-contractor construction sites annually) / Major general contractors operating nationwide Approximately 100 major general contractors operating nationwide / Market size and growth rate Not disclosed / Source Not disclosed
Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameMedium-term management plan
Plan periodFiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029
Progress against the planFormulated
Sales Target12,747 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026) → 16,000 (target for the fiscal year ending March 2029)(25.5%)
Operating profit target3,369 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026) → 4,400 (target for the fiscal year ending March 2029)(30.6%)
Operating profit margin target26.4% (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026) → 27.5% (target for the fiscal year ending March 2029)
ROE target18.8% (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026) → More than 20% (target for the fiscal year ending March 2029)
Payout ratio / DOE policyContinuation of a progressive dividend policy in line with sustainable profit growth. The covered period is the fiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029. Numerical target: Not disclosed.
Segment targetSegment name DDS / Sales Target Actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026 ¥7,510 million / Target for the fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥10,600 million / Change in amount ¥3,089 million / Change Rate 41.1% / Profit Target Not disclosed, Segment name SMS / Sales Target Actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026 ¥3,870 million / Target for the fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥4,000 million / Change in amount ¥129 million / Change Rate 3.3% / Profit Target Not disclosed, Segment name Other / Sales Target Actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026 ¥1,367 million / Target for the fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥1,400 million / Change in amount ¥32 million / Change Rate 2.4% / Profit Target Not disclosed, Segment name SAP (breakdown of the DDS business) / Sales Target Actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026 ¥2,795 million / Target for the fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥5,500 million / Change in amount ¥2,704 million / Change Rate 96.8% / Profit Target Not disclosed, Segment name Other (breakdown of the DDS business) / Sales Target Actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026 ¥4,714 million / Target for the fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥5,100 million / Change in amount ¥385 million / Change Rate 108.2% / Profit Target Not disclosed
Key initiativesDevelop the construction market, Promote SAP adoption (construction market), Implement AI in FFC (SAP + AI), Build the customer base through regular visits by sales division heads to key customer contacts (B2B), Efficiently develop customers through horizontal expansion to field-level key contacts by branch sales teams (B2C), Strengthen marketing, inside sales, and customer success functions, Develop new markets, Develop the government market, Cloud video services package (network cameras, communications and networking, and cloud recording), Replace and add simple river-monitoring cameras, Expand horizontally from river management departments to roads, tourism, and other areas, Secure a robust financial base to support stable business operations and flexible investment, Promote strategic investment to accelerate the evolution of SAP (content), Continue a progressive dividend policy in line with sustainable profit growth
Results under the previous planNet Sales 12,885 / DDS business net sales 7,900 / SMS business net sales 3,585 / Other net sales 1,400 / Operating profit 3,353 / Operating profit margin 25.0% / Repeat-purchase rate 90.0% / ROE 20.0% → Net Sales 12,747 / DDS business net sales 7,510 / SMS business net sales 3,870 / Other net sales 1,367 / Operating profit 3,369 / Operating profit margin 26.4% / Repeat-purchase rate 70.0% / ROE 18.8%(Net Sales 98.9% (achievement rate) / DDS business net sales 98.1% (achievement rate) / SMS business net sales 108.0% (achievement rate) / Other net sales 97.7% (achievement rate) / Operating profit 100.5% (achievement rate) / Operating profit margin Not disclosed / Repeat-purchase rate △20.0pt / ROE △1.2pt)
Size of the Target MarketLocal general contractors nationwide Approximately 2,600 local general contractors (companies expected to have at least 10 prime-contractor construction sites annually) / Major general contractors operating nationwide Approximately 100 major general contractors operating nationwide / Market size and growth rate Not disclosed / Source Not disclosed
Publication date28 April 2026
Items this document does not state (12)
Net income targetROIC targetTreasury share acquisition policyCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceTotal investment planInvestment amount by sectorNon-financial targetsPlan assumptionsReason for revision or withdrawalRisks identifiedDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To expand business performance and improve profitability based on the medium-term management policy. Although the previous medium-term management plan did not result in a transformation into a business primarily focused on SAP, the company states that its focus on SAP produced results including the expansion of B2B transactions, giving it confidence that the policy was sound.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Formulation of the Medium-Term Management Plan (Fiscal Years Ending March 2027 to March 2029) | CTS Co.,Ltd. (4345) timely disclosure | Komori