Komori
Occurring Fact4344SOURCENEXT CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding the Recording of Non-operating Income (Foreign Exchange Gain) and Non-operating Expenses (Equity-method Investment Loss)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, the Company recognized a ¥72 million foreign exchange gain due to fluctuations in exchange rates and other factors, as well as a ¥32 million equity-method investment loss resulting from losses at an equity-method affiliate. These amounts are reflected in the First-Quarter Financial Results Summary released on the same day.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
72
¥72 million (foreign exchange gain; a ¥32 million equity-method investment loss was also recognized)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Recognition of Non-Operating Income (Foreign Exchange Gains) and Non-Operating Expenses (Equity-Method Investment Losses)

Subject Entity

SOURCENEXT CORPORATION (the Group) and the equity-method affiliates held by the Group

Target Locations / Products

Foreign-currency-denominated assets held by the Group and equity-method affiliates

Occurrence31 March 2026 (recognized during the first-quarter cumulative consolidated period from 1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026)
This disclosure05/15/2026
Cause

The foreign exchange gain resulted from fluctuations in exchange rates and the revaluation of foreign-currency-denominated assets at the exchange rates prevailing at the end of the period. The equity-method investment loss resulted from losses incurred by an equity-method affiliate.

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

¥72 million in foreign exchange gains (non-operating income) and ¥32 million in equity-method investment losses (non-operating expenses)

Accounting period in which recognized

Cumulative consolidated period for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 (1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026)

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameRecognition of Non-Operating Income (Foreign Exchange Gains) and Non-Operating Expenses (Equity-Method Investment Losses)
Date of occurrence31 March 2026 (recognized during the first-quarter cumulative consolidated period from 1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026)
Subject EntitySOURCENEXT CORPORATION (the Group) and the equity-method affiliates held by the Group
Target Locations / ProductsForeign-currency-denominated assets held by the Group and equity-method affiliates
CauseThe foreign exchange gain resulted from fluctuations in exchange rates and the revaluation of foreign-currency-denominated assets at the exchange rates prevailing at the end of the period. The equity-method investment loss resulted from losses incurred by an equity-method affiliate.
Amount of Impact on Business Performance¥72 million in foreign exchange gains (non-operating income) and ¥32 million in equity-method investment losses (non-operating expenses)
Accounting period in which recognizedCumulative consolidated period for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 (1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026)
Items this document does not state (18)
Date recognized / date notice receivedImpact on Earnings ForecastType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changeOutlookPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The foreign exchange gain resulted from the revaluation of the foreign-currency-denominated assets held by the Group at the exchange rates prevailing at the end of the period, following fluctuations in exchange rates. The equity-method investment loss resulted from losses incurred by an equity-method affiliate held by the Group.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recording of Non-operating Income (Foreign Exchange Gain) and Non-operating Expenses (Equity-method Investment Loss) | SOURCENEXT CORPORATION (4344) timely disclosure | Komori