Komori
Earnings4343AEON Fantasy Co.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 12.2% year on year and operating profit increased 9.3%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. Ordinary profit and net income increased substantially due to foreign exchange gains resulting from the weaker yen, while operating profit in Japan declined because of higher store-opening costs.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.2
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales24,575¥ millionYear on year +12.2%Progress 25.1%
Operating profit1,336¥ millionYear on year +9.3%Progress 16.7%
Ordinary income1,605¥ millionYear on year +173.2%Progress 25.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent986¥ millionYear on year +577.1%Progress 32.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥49.87
Financial position at period-end
Total assets67,467¥ million
of which net assets 8,034 ¥ millionEquity ratio 11.6%vs. prior year-end -0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueDomestic ¥19,725.46 thousand (YoY +11.3%), Overseas expansion ¥4,927.14 thousand (YoY +16.1%)
Segment profitDomestic ¥1,258.47 thousand (YoY -6.5%), Overseas expansion ¥78.62 thousand
Regional sales¥19,647.87 thousand, ¥4,444.92 thousand, ¥482.22 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥98,000 million (YoY +5.0%)
Operating profit¥8,000 million (YoY +30.8%)
Ordinary income¥6,300 million (YoY -14.4%)
Net income¥3,000 million (YoY +7.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales No / Operating profit No / Ordinary income No / Net income No
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥20
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue and profit increased due to strong sales at existing stores in Japan, the installation of additional machines and expansion of easily winnable booths in the prize business, the opening of stores under new formats, and the revitalization of existing stores and selective store openings overseas. Ordinary profit and net income increased substantially due to foreign exchange gains resulting from the weaker yen. Operating profit in Japan declined because of higher temporary store-opening costs and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded from consolidation: 0 companies. No material changes.
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥41,021 thousand, recorded for asset groups relating to 1 store in Malaysia, 3 stores in the Philippines, and 10 stores in Indonesia. The breakdown was ¥13,154 thousand for buildings and other assets, ¥25,123 thousand for amusement machines, ¥1,802 thousand for right-of-use assets, and ¥939 thousand for other property, plant and equipment.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Reversal of provision for store closing losses ¥25.63 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on closure of stores ¥9.36 thousand, Provision for store closing losses ¥1.60 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥41.02 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥2,922.56 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End19,784,125 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,370 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥24,575 million (YoY +12.2%)
Operating profit¥1,336 million (YoY +9.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,605 million (YoY +173.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥986 million (YoY +577.1%)
Net income per share¥49.87
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 11.6 / End of previous period 12.2
Total assets¥67,467 million
Net assets¥8,034 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥98,000 million (YoY +5.0%) / Operating profit ¥8,000 million (YoY +30.8%) / Ordinary income ¥6,300 million (YoY -14.4%) / Net income ¥3,000 million (YoY +7.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales No / Operating profit No / Ordinary income No / Net income No
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥20
Segment revenueDomestic ¥19,725.46 thousand (YoY +11.3%), Overseas expansion ¥4,927.14 thousand (YoY +16.1%)
Segment profitDomestic ¥1,258.47 thousand (YoY -6.5%), Overseas expansion ¥78.62 thousand
Regional sales¥19,647.87 thousand, ¥4,444.92 thousand, ¥482.22 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥2,922.56 thousand
Impairment loss¥41,021 thousand, recorded for asset groups relating to 1 store in Malaysia, 3 stores in the Philippines, and 10 stores in Indonesia. The breakdown was ¥13,154 thousand for buildings and other assets, ¥25,123 thousand for amusement machines, ¥1,802 thousand for right-of-use assets, and ¥939 thousand for other property, plant and equipment.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Reversal of provision for store closing losses ¥25.63 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on closure of stores ¥9.36 thousand, Provision for store closing losses ¥1.60 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥41.02 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded from consolidation: 0 companies. No material changes.
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End19,784,125 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,370 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue and profit increased due to strong sales at existing stores in Japan, the installation of additional machines and expansion of easily winnable booths in the prize business, the opening of stores under new formats, and the revitalization of existing stores and selective store openings overseas. Ordinary profit and net income increased substantially due to foreign exchange gains resulting from the weaker yen. Operating profit in Japan declined because of higher temporary store-opening costs and other factors.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In Japan, strong sales at existing stores, the installation of additional prize machines, the expansion of easily winnable booths, and the opening of stores under new formats contributed to revenue. Overseas, the revitalization of existing stores, selective store openings, and higher revenue and profit in Thailand and Indonesia contributed to results. Foreign exchange gains were also recorded due to the weaker yen. Operating profit in Japan declined primarily because of higher temporary store-opening costs associated with expansion into new formats and growth areas.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | AEON Fantasy Co.,LTD. (4343) timely disclosure | Komori