Komori
Earnings4341SEIRYO ELECTRIC CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 7.8% year on year, while operating, ordinary and net losses all narrowed from the same period of the previous year. However, the company remained in the red at every profit level, and there were no revisions to the full-year earnings forecast or dividend forecast.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.8
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,052¥ millionYear on year +7.8%Progress 19.3%
Operating profit-110¥ million
Ordinary income-97¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-120¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△¥35.74
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,339¥ million
of which net assets 5,320 ¥ millionEquity ratio 63.8%vs. prior year-end +17.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueInformation and Communications Terminals Business ¥2,125 million (YoY +4.8%), Information and Communications Systems Business ¥1,927 million (YoY +11.3%)
Segment profitInformation and Communications Terminals Business ¥186 million, Information and Communications Systems Business ¥108 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥21,000 million (YoY +1.6%)
Operating profit¥380 million (YoY -0.2%)
Ordinary income¥400 million (YoY -1.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥210 million (YoY -14.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast33 yen and sen → 45 yen and sen(+36.4%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although large-scale projects for government agencies declined, net sales increased due to higher sales of IP radio equipment and increased orders at the subsidiary Seiryo Electric Engineering. The increase in fixed costs, mainly personnel expenses, was offset by growth in the scale of sales, resulting in an improvement in ordinary income.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 Yes見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥37 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End3,500,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End117,632 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥4,052 million (YoY +7.8%)
Operating profit¥-110 million
Ordinary income¥-97 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-120 million
Net income per share△¥35.74
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 63.8 / End of previous period 46
Total assets¥8,339 million
Net assets¥5,320 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥21,000 million (YoY +1.6%) / Operating profit ¥380 million (YoY -0.2%) / Ordinary income ¥400 million (YoY -1.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥210 million (YoY -14.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast33 yen and sen → 45 yen and sen(+36.4%)
Segment revenueInformation and Communications Terminals Business ¥2,125 million (YoY +4.8%), Information and Communications Systems Business ¥1,927 million (YoY +11.3%)
Segment profitInformation and Communications Terminals Business ¥186 million, Information and Communications Systems Business ¥108 million
Depreciation and amortization¥37 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End3,500,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End117,632 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough large-scale projects for government agencies declined, net sales increased due to higher sales of IP radio equipment and increased orders at the subsidiary Seiryo Electric Engineering. The increase in fixed costs, mainly personnel expenses, was offset by growth in the scale of sales, resulting in an improvement in ordinary income.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although large-scale projects for government agencies declined, net sales increased due to higher sales of IP radio equipment and increased orders at subsidiaries. The increase in fixed costs, mainly personnel expenses, was offset by growth in the scale of sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | SEIRYO ELECTRIC CORPORATION (4341) timely disclosure | Komori