Komori
Earnings4335IPS HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, consolidated net sales, operating income and ordinary income were slightly higher than in the same period of the previous year, while net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 17.0%. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, net sales of ¥3,800 million and operating income of ¥380 million are forecast.

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17
% (year-on-year decrease in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,775¥ millionYear on year +1.2%Progress 99.3%
Operating profit368¥ millionYear on year +1.6%Progress 96.8%
Ordinary income368¥ millionYear on year +2.7%Progress 96.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent225¥ millionYear on year -17.0%Progress 84.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥98.64
Operating Margin9.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,303¥ million
of which net assets 1,817 ¥ millionEquity ratio 54.1%vs. prior year-end -2.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+181
Investment-254
Financials-89
Net change-162

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,064 million
Regional salesNo sales to external customers outside Japan (not applicable)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,800 million (YoY +0.6%)
Operating profit¥380 million (YoY +3.0%)
Ordinary income¥380 million (YoY +3.2%)
Net income¥266 million (YoY +17.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 → ¥38(0.0%)
Payout ratio38.5%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company aims for a payout ratio of 50% over the medium to long term
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales fell slightly short of the initial plan. Operating income and ordinary income increased as the net sales margin improved through more effective scheduling and greater work efficiency. Net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 17.0% year on year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name IPS,Inc. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNot applicable for the current fiscal year
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,405 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥21 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,466,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End178,025 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥3,775 million (YoY +1.2%)
Operating profit¥368 million (YoY +1.6%)
Ordinary income¥368 million (YoY +2.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥225 million (YoY -17.0%)
Net income per share¥98.64
Operating Margin9.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 54.1% / End of previous period 56.5%
Total assets¥3,303 million
Net assets¥1,817 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥181 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-254 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-89 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,064 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,800 million (YoY +0.6%) / Operating profit ¥380 million (YoY +3.0%) / Ordinary income ¥380 million (YoY +3.2%) / Net income ¥266 million (YoY +17.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 → ¥38(0.0%)
Payout ratio38.5%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company aims for a payout ratio of 50% over the medium to long term
Regional salesNo sales to external customers outside Japan (not applicable)
Depreciation and amortization¥21 million
Impairment lossNot applicable for the current fiscal year
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,405 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name IPS,Inc. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,466,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End178,025 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales fell slightly short of the initial plan. Operating income and ordinary income increased as the net sales margin improved through more effective scheduling and greater work efficiency. Net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 17.0% year on year.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that the increase in operating income and ordinary income resulted from an improvement in the net sales margin due to more effective scheduling and greater work efficiency. Net sales fell slightly short of the initial plan, but no specific reason was given for the decrease in net income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | IPS HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (4335) timely disclosure | Komori