Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4326INTAGE HOLDINGS Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Status of the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 and the 15th Medium-Term Management Plan

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, revenue fell short of the full-year forecast, while operating profit exceeded the forecast and reached a record level. The company also announced a new segment structure effective from the fiscal year ending June 2027, the 15th Medium-Term Management Plan through the fiscal year ending March 2030, a group reorganization policy, and changes to its dividend policy.

Worth reading
70In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1511
¥ million (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ended June 2026 (full year)11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥67,099 million+2.3%
Operating profit¥5,752 million+35.6%
Ordinary income¥5,753 million+39.3%
Net income¥1,703 million -51.4%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly standalone revenue figures by product are provided. For example, in Q4 of the fiscal year ended June 2026, CG&S recorded ¥3,960 million in panel revenue and ¥2,715 million in CR revenue, HC recorded ¥1,012 million in panel revenue, and BI recorded ¥593 million in BPO and maintenance and operations revenue. Quarterly standalone figures from the consolidated income statement are Not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending June 2027
Net Sales
¥71,000 million
Operating profit
¥6,200 million
Ordinary income
¥6,250 million
Profit Attributable to Owners of the Parent
¥4,000 million
Insight revenue
¥55,000 million
Insight operating profit
¥5,400 million
Data Tech revenue
¥16,000 million
Data Tech operating profit
¥800 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue fell short of the plan, while operating profit exceeded the forecast. Regarding the 14th Medium-Term Management Plan, the company stated that operating profit had progressed to just short of the plan target
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Impact of higher revenue¥1,528 million
  • Variable costs¥-299 million
  • Personnel expenses¥-659 million
  • Expenses¥179 million
  • Investment¥762 million
New initiatives
  • Formulation of the 15th Medium-Term Management Plan
  • Segment change to Insight and Data Tech
  • Development and rollout of an AI data platform
  • Initiative to evolve POS-is into an AI-powered business automation service
  • Group reorganization policy effective 1 July 2027
  • Change in dividend policy to progressive dividends with a DOE floor of 5.0%
  • Strategic growth investment of at least ¥30 billion during the medium-term plan period
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of customers covered by panel routines400 companies, approximately
  • POS-is revenue growth forecast150 % vs. previous fiscal year
    Year on year against the same period last yearExpected to reach 150% of the previous fiscal year
  • Japanese market research market size
    Year on year against the same period last yearCAGR4.2%
  • Insight industry and Research Software growth rate11.5 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 11.5% year on year
  • Insight industry and Business Services growth rate8.1 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 8.1% year on year
Segment results
  • Marketing support (consumer goods and services)
    Net Sales¥47,149 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue4
    Operating profit¥2,433 million
    Year-on-year operating profit growth69.6
    Operating profit margin5.2
  • Marketing support (healthcare)
    Net Sales¥12,593 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue1.3
    Operating profit¥2,683 million
    Year-on-year operating profit growth25.8
    Operating profit margin21.3
  • Business intelligence
    Net Sales¥7,356 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue-5.6
    Operating profit¥635 million
    Year-on-year operating profit growth-5.4
    Operating profit margin8.6
Medium-term management plan targets
15th Medium-Term Management Plan
Target fiscal yearFY2030
Net Sales¥110.0 billion
Operating profit¥12.5 billion
Net income for the current fiscal year¥8.5 billion
EPS growth rateCAGR20%
Strategic growth investmentCumulative ¥30 billion
EBITDA¥18 billion
14th Medium-Term Management Plan
Target fiscal yearFY2025
Consolidated revenue¥73.5 billion
Consolidated operating profit¥6 billion
Payout ratioAt least 50%
Financial targets
ROE targetApproximately 12%
ROE for the fiscal year ended June 20265.1%
ROE forecast for the fiscal year ending June 202711.4%
Cost of shareholders' equity assumptionApproximately 5–8%
Internally adopted cost of capital8.0%
Market Size / Share
  • Japanese market research market sizeCAGR4.2%
  • Global share of Research Software24 %
  • Global share of Business Services15 %
  • Global share of Market Research54 %
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending June 2026
Annual¥48
Interim¥24
End of period¥24
Fiscal year ending June 2027, forecast
Annual¥50
Interim¥25
End of period¥25
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending June 2026107.7
Fiscal year ending June 2027, forecast47.8
DOE5.0% floor
Acquisition of treasury shares
The company plans to respond flexibly, but the amount, number of shares, and period of the buyback are Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended June 2026 (full year)
Net Sales¥67,099 million (YoY +2.3%)
Operating profit¥5,752 million (YoY +35.6%)
Ordinary income¥5,753 million (YoY +39.3%)
Net income¥1,703 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -51.4%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly standalone revenue figures by product are provided. For example, in Q4 of the fiscal year ended June 2026, CG&S recorded ¥3,960 million in panel revenue and ¥2,715 million in CR revenue, HC recorded ¥1,012 million in panel revenue, and BI recorded ¥593 million in BPO and maintenance and operations revenue. Quarterly standalone figures from the consolidated income statement are Not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending June 2027 Net Sales ¥71,000 million / Operating profit ¥6,200 million / Ordinary income ¥6,250 million / Profit Attributable to Owners of the Parent ¥4,000 million / Insight revenue ¥55,000 million / Insight operating profit ¥5,400 million / Data Tech revenue ¥16,000 million / Data Tech operating profit ¥800 million
Self-assessment against the planRevenue fell short of the plan, while operating profit exceeded the forecast. Regarding the 14th Medium-Term Management Plan, the company stated that operating profit had progressed to just short of the plan target
Segment resultsSegment Marketing support (consumer goods and services) / Net Sales ¥47,149 million / Year-on-year change in revenue 4 / Operating profit ¥2,433 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth 69.6 / Operating profit margin 5.2, Segment Marketing support (healthcare) / Net Sales ¥12,593 million / Year-on-year change in revenue 1.3 / Operating profit ¥2,683 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth 25.8 / Operating profit margin 21.3, Segment Business intelligence / Net Sales ¥7,356 million / Year-on-year change in revenue -5.6 / Operating profit ¥635 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth -5.4 / Operating profit margin 8.6
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Impact of higher revenue / Amount ¥1,528 million, Factors Variable costs / Amount ¥-299 million, Factors Personnel expenses / Amount ¥-659 million, Factors Expenses / Amount ¥179 million, Factors Investment / Amount ¥762 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of customers covered by panel routines / Value 400 companies, approximately / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name POS-is revenue growth forecast / Value 150 % vs. previous fiscal year / Year on year against the same period last year Expected to reach 150% of the previous fiscal year, Indicator name Japanese market research market size / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year CAGR4.2%, Indicator name Insight industry and Research Software growth rate / Value 11.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up 11.5% year on year, Indicator name Insight industry and Business Services growth rate / Value 8.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up 8.1% year on year
Medium-term management plan targets15th Medium-Term Management Plan Target fiscal year FY2030 / Net Sales ¥110.0 billion / Operating profit ¥12.5 billion / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥8.5 billion / EPS growth rate CAGR20% / Strategic growth investment Cumulative ¥30 billion / EBITDA ¥18 billion / 14th Medium-Term Management Plan Target fiscal year FY2025 / Consolidated revenue ¥73.5 billion / Consolidated operating profit ¥6 billion / Payout ratio At least 50%
Financial targetsROE target Approximately 12% / ROE for the fiscal year ended June 2026 5.1% / ROE forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027 11.4% / Cost of shareholders' equity assumption Approximately 5–8% / Internally adopted cost of capital 8.0%
Annual DividendFiscal year ending June 2026 Annual ¥48 / Interim ¥24 / End of period ¥24 / Fiscal year ending June 2027, forecast Annual ¥50 / Interim ¥25 / End of period ¥25
Payout ratioFiscal year ending June 2026 107.7 / Fiscal year ending June 2027, forecast 47.8 / DOE 5.0% floor
Acquisition of treasury sharesThe company plans to respond flexibly, but the amount, number of shares, and period of the buyback are Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareSubject Japanese market research market size / Value CAGR4.2%, Subject Global share of Research Software / Value 24 %, Subject Global share of Business Services / Value 15 %, Subject Global share of Market Research / Value 54 %
New initiativesFormulation of the 15th Medium-Term Management Plan, Segment change to Insight and Data Tech, Development and rollout of an AI data platform, Initiative to evolve POS-is into an AI-powered business automation service, Group reorganization policy effective 1 July 2027, Change in dividend policy to progressive dividends with a DOE floor of 5.0%, Strategic growth investment of at least ¥30 billion during the medium-term plan period
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Panel research and CR, the core businesses, remained firm, while price increases and the acquisition of new contracts also contributed. Operating profit increased due to management focused on profitability, the elimination of duplicate costs following completion of the transition to the new SCI, higher revenue from highly profitable panel research, and lower investment. Meanwhile, profit attributable to owners of the parent declined due to the absence of the special gain associated with the transfer of the CRO business in the previous year, as well as impairment losses related to Research & Innovation.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Status of the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 and the 15th Medium-Term Management Plan | INTAGE HOLDINGS Inc. (4326) timely disclosure | Komori