Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4326INTAGE HOLDINGS Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Materials for the Third Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026

For the nine months ended 31 March 2026, revenue increased as the core businesses remained solid despite the impact of the transfer of the CRO business, while operating income and ordinary income rose substantially. Profit attributable to owners of the parent declined, however, due to the reversal of the special gain from the transfer of the CRO business recorded in the previous year.

Worth reading
32Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
30.5
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportThird quarter of the fiscal year ending June 20263 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥51,874 million+1.8%
Operating profit¥5,568 million+30.5%
Ordinary income¥5,604 million+33.4%
Net income¥3,414 million-9.8%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Sales by Product Category
Marketing support (consumer goods and services)
Panel3,858
CR4,609
Co1,095
Overseas expansion1,637
Other3,852
Marketing support (healthcare)
Panel1,063
CR1,351
CRO0
Promotion519
Other159
Business intelligence
SI528
BPO and maintenance operations725
DX791
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥70,000 million
Operating profit
¥5,600 million
Ordinary income
¥5,500 million
Profit Attributable to Owners of the Parent
¥3,200 million
EPS
¥83.8
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Impact of higher revenue¥929 million
  • Variable costs¥-53 million
  • Personnel expenses¥-372 million
  • Expenses¥128 million
  • Investments¥670 million
New initiatives
  • Development of a tool that inputs panel data into generative AI to analyze the consumer goods market and formulate hypotheses for marketing strategies
  • Strategic partnership agreement with NielsenIQ
Segment results
  • Marketing support (consumer goods and services)
    Net Sales¥36,841 million (YoY +4.2%)
    Operating profit¥2,791 million (YoY +55.0%)
    Operating profit margin7.6%
  • Marketing support (healthcare)
    Net Sales¥9,565 million (YoY -0.4%)
    Operating profit¥2,277 million (YoY +26.2%)
    Operating profit margin23.8%
  • Business intelligence
    Net Sales¥5,467 million (YoY -8.6%)
    Operating profit¥499 million (YoY -24.5%)
    Operating profit margin9.1%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales¥51,874 million (YoY +1.8%)
Operating profit¥5,568 million (YoY +30.5%)
Ordinary income¥5,604 million (YoY +33.4%)
Net income¥3,414 million (YoY -9.8%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Sales by Product Category Marketing support (consumer goods and services) Panel 3,858 / CR 4,609 / Co 1,095 / Overseas expansion 1,637 / Other 3,852 / Marketing support (healthcare) Panel 1,063 / CR 1,351 / CRO 0 / Promotion 519 / Other 159 / Business intelligence SI 528 / BPO and maintenance operations 725 / DX 791
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥70,000 million / Operating profit ¥5,600 million / Ordinary income ¥5,500 million / Profit Attributable to Owners of the Parent ¥3,200 million / EPS ¥83.8
Segment resultsSegment Marketing support (consumer goods and services) / Net Sales ¥36,841 million (YoY +4.2%) / Operating profit ¥2,791 million (YoY +55.0%) / Operating profit margin 7.6%, Segment Marketing support (healthcare) / Net Sales ¥9,565 million (YoY -0.4%) / Operating profit ¥2,277 million (YoY +26.2%) / Operating profit margin 23.8%, Segment Business intelligence / Net Sales ¥5,467 million (YoY -8.6%) / Operating profit ¥499 million (YoY -24.5%) / Operating profit margin 9.1%
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Impact of higher revenue / Amount ¥929 million, Factors Variable costs / Amount ¥-53 million, Factors Personnel expenses / Amount ¥-372 million, Factors Expenses / Amount ¥128 million, Factors Investments / Amount ¥670 million
New initiativesDevelopment of a tool that inputs panel data into generative AI to analyze the consumer goods market and formulate hypotheses for marketing strategies, Strategic partnership agreement with NielsenIQ
Items this document does not state (20)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased because the core businesses, including panel research and CR, remained solid despite the transfer of the CRO business and the reversal of the impact of a large project in the previous year. Operating income increased due to profit-focused management, the elimination of duplicate costs following completion of the transition to the new SCI, and higher revenue from the highly profitable panel research business. Profit attributable to owners of the parent declined due to the reversal of the special gain from the transfer of the CRO business recorded in the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Third Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 | INTAGE HOLDINGS Inc. (4326) timely disclosure | Komori