Komori
Earnings4326INTAGE HOLDINGS Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

For the nine months ended June 2026, revenue increased slightly, while operating income and ordinary income increased substantially. Net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has increased from ¥45 in the previous fiscal year to ¥48.

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
30.5
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales51,874¥ millionYear on year +1.8%Progress 74.1%
Operating profit5,568¥ millionYear on year +30.5%Progress 99.4%
Ordinary income5,604¥ millionYear on year +33.4%Progress 101.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,414¥ millionYear on year -9.8%Progress 106.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥89.39
Financial position at period-end
Total assets48,767¥ million
of which net assets 35,259 ¥ millionEquity ratio 71.9%vs. prior year-end +1.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueMarketing support (consumer goods and services) ¥36,841,949 thousand (YoY +4.2%), Marketing support (healthcare) ¥9,565,777 thousand (YoY -0.4%), Business intelligence ¥5,467,222 thousand (YoY -8.6%)
Segment profitMarketing support (consumer goods and services) ¥2,791,651 thousand (YoY +55.0%), Marketing support (healthcare) ¥2,277,720 thousand (YoY +26.2%), Business intelligence ¥499,486 thousand (YoY -24.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥70,000 million (YoY +6.8%)
Operating profit¥5,600 million (YoY +32.0%)
Ordinary income¥5,500 million (YoY +33.1%)
Net income¥3,200 million (YoY -8.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥48(+6.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Marketing Support (Consumer Goods and Services) posted higher profit due to the revenue contribution from panel surveys and custom research and lower investment expenses. Marketing Support (Healthcare) posted higher profit due to higher revenue in highly profitable areas. Business Intelligence posted lower profit due to declining revenue and one-time expenses associated with the consolidation and relocation of the Nagano office.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions (company name: —), 0 exclusions (company name: —)
Impairment loss¥342,099 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥21,994 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥342,099 thousand, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥76,999 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥831,590 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End40,426,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,215,670
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥51,874 million (YoY +1.8%)
Operating profit¥5,568 million (YoY +30.5%)
Ordinary income¥5,604 million (YoY +33.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,414 million (YoY -9.8%)
Net income per share¥89.39
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 71.9 / End of previous period 70.6
Total assets¥48,767 million
Net assets¥35,259 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥70,000 million (YoY +6.8%) / Operating profit ¥5,600 million (YoY +32.0%) / Ordinary income ¥5,500 million (YoY +33.1%) / Net income ¥3,200 million (YoY -8.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥48(+6.7%)
Segment revenueMarketing support (consumer goods and services) ¥36,841,949 thousand (YoY +4.2%), Marketing support (healthcare) ¥9,565,777 thousand (YoY -0.4%), Business intelligence ¥5,467,222 thousand (YoY -8.6%)
Segment profitMarketing support (consumer goods and services) ¥2,791,651 thousand (YoY +55.0%), Marketing support (healthcare) ¥2,277,720 thousand (YoY +26.2%), Business intelligence ¥499,486 thousand (YoY -24.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥831,590 thousand
Impairment loss¥342,099 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥21,994 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥342,099 thousand, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥76,999 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions (company name: —), 0 exclusions (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End40,426,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,215,670
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceMarketing Support (Consumer Goods and Services) posted higher profit due to the revenue contribution from panel surveys and custom research and lower investment expenses. Marketing Support (Healthcare) posted higher profit due to higher revenue in highly profitable areas. Business Intelligence posted lower profit due to declining revenue and one-time expenses associated with the consolidation and relocation of the Nagano office.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Consumer Goods and Services business posted higher profit due to the effect of higher revenue and lower investment expenses, while the Healthcare business benefited from higher revenue in highly profitable areas. The Business Intelligence business saw lower profit due to declining revenue and one-time expenses associated with the consolidation and relocation of the Nagano office. The overview does not specify the reason for the decrease in net income attributable to owners of the parent.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | INTAGE HOLDINGS Inc. (4326) timely disclosure | Komori