Komori
Earnings4324DENTSU GROUP INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

Revenue increased 4.9% year on year, while adjusted operating profit increased 6.6%. Operating profit and interim profit attributable to owners of the parent turned profitable from losses in the same period of the previous year.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.9
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales717,352¥ millionYear on year +4.9%Progress 48.1%
Operating profit83,869¥ millionProgress 55.0%
Ordinary income77,459¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent46,277¥ millionProgress 66.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥178.27
Operating Margin12.3% (operating margin)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,066,158¥ million
of which net assets 485,730 ¥ millionEquity ratio 13.8%vs. prior year-end +2.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+95,115
Investment+12,191
Financials-55,564
Net change+51,742

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥366,363 million
Segment profit
Japan60,409
Americas29,398
EMEA (Europe, the Middle East and Africa)12,143
APAC (Asia-Pacific excluding Japan)-3,213
Segment revenueSegment Japan / Revenue ¥295,838 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Americas / Revenue ¥194,472 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment EMEA (Europe, the Middle East and Africa) / Revenue ¥170,639 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment APAC (Asia-Pacific excluding Japan) / Revenue ¥52,941 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,491,500 million (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit¥152,600 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income¥69,700 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The impact of foreign exchange rates and other factors, restraint in selling, general and administrative expenses, including some cost savings from the restructuring of the management platform, and the gain on the disposal of the Dentsu Ginza Building recorded in the first quarter.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNone, either additions or exclusions (no number or names of companies provided)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥29,634 million, Restructuring Costs ¥12,411 million
Depreciation and amortization¥36,283 million (depreciation and amortization)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End265,800,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,213,814
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥717,352 million (YoY +4.9%)
Operating profit¥83,869 million
Ordinary income¥77,459 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥46,277 million
Net income per share¥178.27
Operating Margin12.3% (operating margin)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 13.8% / End of previous period 11.7%
Total assets¥3,066,158 million
Net assets¥485,730 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥95,115 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥12,191 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-55,564 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥366,363 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,491,500 million (YoY +3.9%) / Operating profit ¥152,600 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥69,700 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Japan / Revenue ¥295,838 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Americas / Revenue ¥194,472 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment EMEA (Europe, the Middle East and Africa) / Revenue ¥170,639 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment APAC (Asia-Pacific excluding Japan) / Revenue ¥52,941 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Japan / Segment profit ¥60,409 million / yoy_pct 3.6, Segment Americas / Segment profit ¥29,398 million / yoy_pct -11.8, Segment EMEA (Europe, the Middle East and Africa) / Segment profit ¥12,143 million / yoy_pct 113.1, Segment APAC (Asia-Pacific excluding Japan) / Segment profit ¥-3,213 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥36,283 million (depreciation and amortization)
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥29,634 million, Restructuring Costs ¥12,411 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNone, either additions or exclusions (no number or names of companies provided)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End265,800,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,213,814
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe impact of foreign exchange rates and other factors, restraint in selling, general and administrative expenses, including some cost savings from the restructuring of the management platform, and the gain on the disposal of the Dentsu Ginza Building recorded in the first quarter.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Gross profit increased due to the impact of foreign exchange rates and other factors, while restraint in selling, general and administrative expenses, including some cost savings from the restructuring of the management platform, boosted adjusted operating profit. Operating profit also turned profitable, partly due to the gain on the disposal of the Dentsu Ginza Building recorded in the first quarter.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | DENTSU GROUP INC. (4324) timely disclosure | Komori