Komori
Earnings4323Japan System Techniques Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 5.6% year on year, while operating income and ordinary income each decreased 21.0%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 64.8%. The decrease in net income was also affected by an impairment loss related to the employee dormitory.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-21
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,437¥ millionYear on year +5.6%Progress 21.7%
Operating profit390¥ millionYear on year -21.0%Progress 9.4%
Ordinary income402¥ millionYear on year -21.0%Progress 9.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent113¥ millionYear on year -64.8%Progress 3.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥4.59
Financial position at period-end
Total assets25,871¥ million
of which net assets 16,150 ¥ millionEquity ratio 62.0%vs. prior year-end -4.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,501,790
Investment+18,356
Financials-852,698
Net change+2,667,448

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥11,475,768 thousand
Segment revenueDX & SI Business ¥4,850 million (YoY +5.7%), Package Business ¥1,444 million (YoY +3.3%), Healthcare Big Data Business ¥650 million (YoY +15.0%), Global Business ¥491 million (YoY +0.8%)
Segment profitDX & SI Business ¥820 million (YoY -0.2%), Package Business ¥280 million (YoY -24.8%), Healthcare Big Data Business ¥31 million (YoY -40.1%), Global Business ¥-48 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥34,300 million (YoY +5.7%)
Operating profit¥4,150 million (YoY +6.1%)
Ordinary income¥4,200 million (YoY +4.5%)
Net income¥2,950 million (YoY +12.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥50(+11.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to strong performance in prime projects, mainly for the manufacturing and financial sectors, the purchase and resale of the GAKUEN series, analytics services, claims review services, and contracted development projects handled by the Thailand base. Profit decreased due to the impact of profitability on certain individual projects, growth investments based on the medium-term management plan, the launch of the consulting structure, and enhanced capabilities to expand new businesses. Net income decreased due to the recognition of an impairment loss.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥155,798 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥155,798 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥42,775 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End24,836,920 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End118,019 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥7,437 million (YoY +5.6%)
Operating profit¥390 million (YoY -21.0%)
Ordinary income¥402 million (YoY -21.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥113 million (YoY -64.8%)
Net income per share¥4.59
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 62 / End of previous period 66.2
Total assets¥25,871 million
Net assets¥16,150 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,501,790 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥18,356 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-852,698 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥11,475,768 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥34,300 million (YoY +5.7%) / Operating profit ¥4,150 million (YoY +6.1%) / Ordinary income ¥4,200 million (YoY +4.5%) / Net income ¥2,950 million (YoY +12.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥50(+11.1%)
Segment revenueDX & SI Business ¥4,850 million (YoY +5.7%), Package Business ¥1,444 million (YoY +3.3%), Healthcare Big Data Business ¥650 million (YoY +15.0%), Global Business ¥491 million (YoY +0.8%)
Segment profitDX & SI Business ¥820 million (YoY -0.2%), Package Business ¥280 million (YoY -24.8%), Healthcare Big Data Business ¥31 million (YoY -40.1%), Global Business ¥-48 million
Depreciation and amortization¥42,775 thousand
Impairment loss¥155,798 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥155,798 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End24,836,920 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End118,019 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to strong performance in prime projects, mainly for the manufacturing and financial sectors, the purchase and resale of the GAKUEN series, analytics services, claims review services, and contracted development projects handled by the Thailand base. Profit decreased due to the impact of profitability on certain individual projects, growth investments based on the medium-term management plan, the launch of the consulting structure, and enhanced capabilities to expand new businesses. Net income decreased due to the recognition of an impairment loss.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales remained strong, driven by prime projects, the purchase and resale of the GAKUEN series, analytics services, claims review services, and contracted development projects handled by the Thailand base. Operating income decreased due to the impact of profitability on individual projects, growth investments, the launch of the consulting structure, and enhanced capabilities to expand new businesses. Net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased due to the recognition of an impairment loss related to the employee dormitory.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Japan System Techniques Co.,Ltd. (4323) timely disclosure | Komori