Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4323Japan System Techniques Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit, and profit attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the previous fiscal year’s figures. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts higher net sales and profit, with an annual dividend forecast of ¥50.

Worth reading
76Important
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.7
% (year-on-year change in net sales for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→34,300million
—
Operating profit—→4,150million
—
Ordinary income—→4,200million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→2,950million
—
Net income per share—→119.34yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

This is not a revision. As background to its earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company cites the medium- to long-term expansion of demand for DX, data utilization, and generative AI in the education, medical, and financial sectors, as well as transformation of its business model and investment in research and development and human capital.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss: ¥296.841 million; valuation loss on investment securities: ¥26.843 million; total extraordinary loss: ¥323.685 million

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥32,459 million; operating profit: ¥3,911 million; ordinary profit: ¥4,018 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥2,622 million; earnings per share: ¥106.07
Dividend forecast revisionThe company states an annual dividend forecast of ¥50.00 for the fiscal year ending March 2027, comprising an interim dividend of ¥15.00 and a year-end dividend of ¥35.00. It does not state that this represents a revision.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥34,300 million(5.7%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥4,150 million(6.1%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥4,200 million(4.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥2,950 million(12.5%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 119.34 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥32,459 million; operating profit: ¥3,911 million; ordinary profit: ¥4,018 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥2,622 million; earnings per share: ¥106.07
Reason for the revisionThis is not a revision. As background to its earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company cites the medium- to long-term expansion of demand for DX, data utilization, and generative AI in the education, medical, and financial sectors, as well as transformation of its business model and investment in research and development and human capital.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss: ¥296.841 million; valuation loss on investment securities: ¥26.843 million; total extraordinary loss: ¥323.685 million
Dividend forecast revisionThe company states an annual dividend forecast of ¥50.00 for the fiscal year ending March 2027, comprising an interim dividend of ¥15.00 and a year-end dividend of ¥35.00. It does not state that this represents a revision.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, large-scale prime projects for the telecommunications, financial services, insurance, securities, and manufacturing industries, as well as products and services such as “GAKUEN” and “BankNeo,” grew. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans to pursue a transformation of its business model, research and development and the use of generative AI, and investment in human resources, against a backdrop of growing demand for DX and data utilization in the education, medical, and financial sectors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Japan System Techniques Co.,Ltd. (4323) timely disclosure | Komori