Komori
Earnings431AuSonar Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

Revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and interim net income for the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026 all exceeded the year-earlier period. Revenue increased 13.8% to ¥4,077 million, while operating profit rose 13.4% to ¥931 million. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged.

Worth reading
39Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.8
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales4,077million yenYear on year +13.8%Progress 49.2%
Operating profit931million yenYear on year +13.4%Progress 52.8%
Ordinary income943million yenYear on year +15.0%Progress 53.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent608million yenYear on year +34.5%Progress 57.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥74.03
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,875million yen
of which net assets 4,986 million yenEquity ratio 56.2%vs. prior year-end -2.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,595,028
Investment-311,775
Financials-51,663
Net change+1,231,590

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in thousand yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period5,734,290 thousand yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales8,280 million yen (YoY +15.1%)
Operating profit1,764 million yen (YoY +26.9%)
Ordinary income1,762 million yen (YoY +27.9%)
Net income1,056 million yen (YoY +18.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen → 0 yen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

IT investment remained firm as companies advanced digital transformation and expanded their use of generative AI, while orders for the company's core Sonar Service and other products progressed steadily.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Current interim period No applicable matters / Previous interim period Item Head office relocation costs / Amount 121,207 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization137,878 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual investors, institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,687,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End419,531 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales4,077 million yen (YoY +13.8%)
Operating profit931 million yen (YoY +13.4%)
Ordinary income943 million yen (YoY +15.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent608 million yen (YoY +34.5%)
Net income per share¥74.03
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.2 / End of previous period 58.4
Total assets8,875 million yen
Net assets4,986 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities1,595,028 thousand yen
Cash flows from investing activities-311,775 thousand yen
Cash flows from financing activities-51,663 thousand yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period5,734,290 thousand yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 8,280 million yen (YoY +15.1%) / Operating profit 1,764 million yen (YoY +26.9%) / Ordinary income 1,762 million yen (YoY +27.9%) / Net income 1,056 million yen (YoY +18.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen → 0 yen(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization137,878 thousand yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Current interim period No applicable matters / Previous interim period Item Head office relocation costs / Amount 121,207 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual investors, institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,687,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End419,531 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIT investment remained firm as companies advanced digital transformation and expanded their use of generative AI, while orders for the company's core Sonar Service and other products progressed steadily.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

IT investment remained firm as companies advanced digital transformation and expanded their use of generative AI, while orders for the company's core Sonar Service and other products progressed steadily.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | uSonar Co.,Ltd. (431A) timely disclosure | Komori