Komori
Earnings presentation431AuSonar Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

First-Quarter Financial Results Briefing Materials for Fiscal 2026

Cumulative first-quarter revenue and operating profit for the fiscal year ending December 2026 both exceeded the year-earlier period. Revenue reached 25.3% of the full-year forecast, and operating profit increased despite higher selling, general and administrative expenses due to investment in personnel.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
278
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20266 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,092 million+15.3%
Operating profit¥520 million+3.3%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥8,280 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales25.3%
Cost of sales25.4%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progress remains solid relative to the forecast
New initiatives
  • Strengthening Recruitment and Talent Development
  • Expanding advertising and promotional activities
  • System development to expand services
  • Strengthening Sales Through Distributors
  • Plan to increase headcount to 300 by the end of 2027
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ARR¥5,652 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 20.6% year on year
  • Number of contracts994 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 112 contracts year on year
  • ARPA¥47 10,000/month
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp ¥30,000 year on year
  • Churn rate0.22 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearMaintained at a low level
  • Recurring revenue ratio77 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Number of contracts994 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 112 contracts year on year
  • ARPA¥47 10,000/month
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp ¥30,000 year on year
Market Size / Share
TAM
¥71,666 hundred million
Record period2026
SAM
¥4,769 hundred million
Record period2026
SOM
¥850 hundred million
Record period2026
Number of employees
Number of Employees224 people
Record date31 March 2026
Changes during the period and hiring planThe company plans to increase headcount to 300 by the end of 2027. Including delegated executive officers, the total is 240 people.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥2,092 million (YoY +15.3%)
Operating profit¥520 million (YoY +3.3%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,280 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 25.3% / Cost of sales 25.4%
Self-assessment against the planProgress remains solid relative to the forecast
Key KPIsIndicator name ARR / Value ¥5,652 million / Year on year against the same period last year Up 20.6% year on year, Indicator name Number of contracts / Value 994 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Up 112 contracts year on year, Indicator name ARPA / Value ¥47 10,000/month / Year on year against the same period last year Up ¥30,000 year on year, Indicator name Churn rate / Value 0.22 % / Year on year against the same period last year Maintained at a low level, Indicator name Recurring revenue ratio / Value 77 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Number of contracts / Value 994 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Up 112 contracts year on year, Indicator name ARPA / Value ¥47 10,000/month / Year on year against the same period last year Up ¥30,000 year on year
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 224 people / Record date 31 March 2026 / Changes during the period and hiring plan The company plans to increase headcount to 300 by the end of 2027. Including delegated executive officers, the total is 240 people.
Market Size / ShareTAM ¥71,666 hundred million / SAM ¥4,769 hundred million / SOM ¥850 hundred million
New initiativesStrengthening Recruitment and Talent Development, Expanding advertising and promotional activities, System development to expand services, Strengthening Sales Through Distributors, Plan to increase headcount to 300 by the end of 2027
Items this document does not state (19)
Ordinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The number of contracts, ARPA and ARR increased as new orders progressed and cross-selling expanded. Selling, general and administrative expenses rose as investment in personnel was strengthened, but operating profit also increased on higher revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results Briefing Materials for Fiscal 2026 | uSonar Co.,Ltd. (431A) timely disclosure | Komori