Komori
Earnings431AuSonar Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

The company newly disclosed its non-consolidated results for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the previous forecasts. Since quarterly financial statements were not prepared for the same period of the previous year, year-on-year comparisons are not provided.

Worth reading
31Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales2,092¥ millionProgress 25.3%
Operating profit520¥ millionProgress 29.5%
Ordinary income530¥ millionProgress 30.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent339¥ millionProgress 32.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥41.30
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,385¥ million
of which net assets 4,615 ¥ millionEquity ratio 62.5%vs. prior year-end +4.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,280 million (YoY +15.1%)
Operating profit¥1,764 million (YoY +26.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,762 million (YoY +27.9%)
Net income¥1,056 million (YoY +18.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Expansion of product and service capabilities, maintenance and strengthening of relationships with existing customers, and development of new customers, resulting in an expanded customer base.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Depreciation and amortization¥67,486 thousand
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,687,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End471,800 Shares
Supplementary financial results materialsYes
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥2,092 million
Operating profit¥520 million
Ordinary income¥530 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥339 million
Net income per share¥41.30
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 62.5 / End of previous period 58.4
Total assets¥7,385 million
Net assets¥4,615 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,280 million (YoY +15.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,764 million (YoY +26.9%) / Ordinary income ¥1,762 million (YoY +27.9%) / Net income ¥1,056 million (YoY +18.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥67,486 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Supplementary financial results materialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,687,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End471,800 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceExpansion of product and service capabilities, maintenance and strengthening of relationships with existing customers, and development of new customers, resulting in an expanded customer base.
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company states that it expanded its product and service capabilities, maintained and strengthened relationships with existing customers, and developed new customers, thereby promoting the expansion of its customer base. The earnings forecasts remain unchanged from those announced on 13 February 2026.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | uSonar Co.,Ltd. (431A) timely disclosure | Komori