Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4316BeMap,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Net sales increased 15.19% year on year, while the operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss attributable to owners of the parent all narrowed from the previous fiscal year. It also presented earnings forecasts indicating a return to profitability in the fiscal year ending March 2027 and revised the target figures in its medium-term plan announced in May 2025.

Worth reading
72In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 29 May 2025
Net Sales—→19100 million
—
Operating profit—→0.5100 million
—
Ordinary income—→0.5100 million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→0.3100 million
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The medium-term plan target for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was not achieved due to lower net sales in Wireless Innovation and a deterioration in the cost ratio in Solutions. However, in anticipation of growth in the Solutions business and the results of past business development efforts, the company revised its target figures for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss: ¥16.204 million

Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥1,721.303 million, operating loss ¥97.784 million, ordinary loss ¥100.596 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥115.316 million
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥19 100 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥0.5 100 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥0.5 100 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥0.3 100 million
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast29 May 2025
Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥1,721.303 million, operating loss ¥97.784 million, ordinary loss ¥100.596 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥115.316 million
Reason for the revisionThe medium-term plan target for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was not achieved due to lower net sales in Wireless Innovation and a deterioration in the cost ratio in Solutions. However, in anticipation of growth in the Solutions business and the results of past business development efforts, the company revised its target figures for the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss: ¥16.204 million
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Net income per shareDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, Wireless Innovation was unable to secure large-scale new-build projects. In Solutions, the cost ratio deteriorated due to postponed business negotiations, low-margin projects, inventory write-downs resulting from delays in the sale of certain hardware products, and the recognition of a provision for product warranties. Losses nevertheless narrowed as a result of reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects a recovery in investment in the distribution industry, growth in ID photo services, and expansion in wireless systems sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | BeMap,Inc. (4316) timely disclosure | Komori