Komori
Earnings4310Dream Incubator Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales and operating profit were significantly lower than in the same period of the previous year. The Business Production segment reported higher revenue and profit, but overall results were weighed down by lower revenue and a return to loss in the Venture Investment segment.

Worth reading
31Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-17.9
% (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,773¥ millionYear on year -17.9%
Operating profit67¥ millionYear on year -90.6%
Ordinary income159¥ millionYear on year -79.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent132¥ millionYear on year -80.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥15.15
Financial position at period-end
Total assets14,601¥ million
of which net assets 10,848 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.1%vs. prior year-end -0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueBusiness Production ¥1,669 million, Venture investment ¥104 million
Segment profitBusiness Production ¥380 million, Venture investment ¥-28 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesUndisclosed (reasonable calculation is difficult at this time)
Operating profitUndisclosed (reasonable calculation is difficult at this time)
Ordinary incomeUndisclosed (reasonable calculation is difficult at this time)
Net incomeUndisclosed (reasonable calculation is difficult at this time)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥137.00 → ¥137.00(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Business Production benefited from solid repeat orders from existing customers amid growing demand for corporate transformation and DX. Venture Investment realized a capital gain from the sale of shares in an Indian portfolio company in connection with its IPO, while recording a valuation loss on an investee fund.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNot applicable (no material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period)
Depreciation and amortization¥17 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,534,316 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End793,402 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,773 million (YoY -17.9%)
Operating profit¥67 million (YoY -90.6%)
Ordinary income¥159 million (YoY -79.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥132 million (YoY -80.1%)
Net income per share¥15.15
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.1% / End of previous period 74.0%
Total assets¥14,601 million
Net assets¥10,848 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Undisclosed (reasonable calculation is difficult at this time) / Operating profit Undisclosed (reasonable calculation is difficult at this time) / Ordinary income Undisclosed (reasonable calculation is difficult at this time) / Net income Undisclosed (reasonable calculation is difficult at this time)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥137.00 → ¥137.00(0.0%)
Segment revenueBusiness Production ¥1,669 million, Venture investment ¥104 million
Segment profitBusiness Production ¥380 million, Venture investment ¥-28 million
Depreciation and amortization¥17 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNot applicable (no material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,534,316 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End793,402 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceBusiness Production benefited from solid repeat orders from existing customers amid growing demand for corporate transformation and DX. Venture Investment realized a capital gain from the sale of shares in an Indian portfolio company in connection with its IPO, while recording a valuation loss on an investee fund.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Business Production benefited from solid repeat orders from existing customers amid growing demand for corporate transformation and DX, and the increase in net sales exceeded the rise in expenses. Venture Investment realized a capital gain from the sale of shares in an Indian portfolio company in connection with its IPO, but recorded a valuation loss on an investee fund.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Dream Incubator Inc. (4310) timely disclosure | Komori