Komori
Earnings4308J-Stream Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales increased slightly, while operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects net sales and all income measures to increase, and plans to maintain the annual dividend at ¥14.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-90367
Thousands of yen (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales11,997Millions of yenYear on year +1.7%Progress 94.4%
Operating profit826Millions of yenYear on year -9.9%Progress 89.8%
Ordinary income866Millions of yenYear on year -8.9%Progress 91.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent485Millions of yenYear on year -11.9%Progress 90.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥19.52
Operating Margin6.9%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,135Millions of yen
of which net assets 11,196 Millions of yenEquity ratio 81.5%vs. prior year-end +1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,039,861
Investment-588,546
Financials-510,075
Net change-58,760

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,773,939 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales12,702 Millions of yen (YoY +5.9%)
Operating profit920 Millions of yen (YoY +11.4%)
Ordinary income950 Millions of yen (YoY +9.7%)
Net income536 Millions of yen (YoY +10.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14 → ¥14(0.0%)
Payout ratio71.7%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although sales to major customers declined, unit prices for live-streaming projects fell, and certain projects ended, higher sales at subsidiaries and new projects contributed to net sales. On the earnings side, selling, general and administrative expenses, depreciation and amortization, cloud infrastructure usage fees, and royalty payments denominated in foreign currencies increased, but reductions in outsourcing expenses and subcontracting fees, as well as cost-reduction measures, contributed to earnings.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNot applicable (impairment losses on fixed assets by reporting segment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥28 thousand, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥2,850 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥686,993 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End28,057,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,191,062 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales11,997 Millions of yen (YoY +1.7%)
Operating profit826 Millions of yen (YoY -9.9%)
Ordinary income866 Millions of yen (YoY -8.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent485 Millions of yen (YoY -11.9%)
Net income per share¥19.52
Operating Margin6.9%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 81.5% / End of previous period 80.1%
Total assets13,135 Millions of yen
Net assets11,196 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,039,861 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-588,546 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-510,075 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,773,939 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 12,702 Millions of yen (YoY +5.9%) / Operating profit 920 Millions of yen (YoY +11.4%) / Ordinary income 950 Millions of yen (YoY +9.7%) / Net income 536 Millions of yen (YoY +10.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14 → ¥14(0.0%)
Payout ratio71.7%
Depreciation and amortization¥686,993 thousand
Impairment lossNot applicable (impairment losses on fixed assets by reporting segment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥28 thousand, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥2,850 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End28,057,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,191,062 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough sales to major customers declined, unit prices for live-streaming projects fell, and certain projects ended, higher sales at subsidiaries and new projects contributed to net sales. On the earnings side, selling, general and administrative expenses, depreciation and amortization, cloud infrastructure usage fees, and royalty payments denominated in foreign currencies increased, but reductions in outsourcing expenses and subcontracting fees, as well as cost-reduction measures, contributed to earnings.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to higher sales at subsidiaries, despite lower sales to major customers and declining unit prices for live-streaming projects. On the earnings side, selling, general and administrative expenses increased, including sales promotion expenses, fees associated with business acquisitions, and system license fees, as did depreciation and amortization, cloud infrastructure usage fees, and royalty payments denominated in foreign currencies.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | J-Stream Inc. (4308) timely disclosure | Komori