Komori
Earnings4307Nomura Research Institute,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 7.5% year on year and operating profit increased 12.0%, resulting in higher revenue and higher profit. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised to ¥84 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥77.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.5
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales210,455million yenYear on year +7.5%Progress 24.8%
Operating profit41,711million yenYear on year +12.0%Progress 23.8%
Ordinary income42,914million yenYear on year +13.0%Progress 24.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent29,214million yenYear on year +12.4%Progress 24.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥51.42
Operating Margin19.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets906,390million yen
of which net assets 377,200 million yenEquity ratio 41.2%vs. prior year-end -4.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+61,698
Investment+36,088
Financials-99,372
Net change-1,586

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period131,784 million yen
Segment revenueConsulting 15,052 million yen (YoY +4.4%), Financial IT Solutions 120,517 million yen (YoY +8.9%), Industrial IT Solutions 58,780 million yen (YoY +3.8%), IT Infrastructure Services 57,680 million yen (YoY +10.3%)
Segment profitConsulting 2,901 million yen (YoY -8.7%), Financial IT Solutions 20,742 million yen (YoY +18.9%), Industrial IT Solutions 6,711 million yen (YoY -10.9%), IT Infrastructure Services 11,096 million yen (YoY +24.8%)
Regional sales28,151 million yen (YoY +2.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales850,000 million yen (YoY +4.3%)
Operating profit175,000 million yen (YoY +200.3%)
Ordinary income177,000 million yen (YoY +200.8%)
Net income119,000 million yen (YoY +679.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥77 (change_rate is %) → ¥84 (change_rate is %)(+9.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Performance was strong, primarily in Financial IT Solutions and IT Infrastructure Services. Profitability improved as system development projects and managed services increased in the domestic business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsThe Company resolved to reintroduce a trust-based employee shareholding incentive plan (E-Ship). A trust will be established from 30 July 2026 to 13 March 2029 to acquire the Company's common shares for up to ¥24,000 million.
Impairment loss8 million yen
Depreciation and amortization12,888 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts, institutional investors and others
Issued Shares at Period-End561,197,409 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,500,020 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales210,455 million yen (YoY +7.5%)
Operating profit41,711 million yen (YoY +12.0%)
Ordinary income42,914 million yen (YoY +13.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent29,214 million yen (YoY +12.4%)
Net income per share¥51.42
Operating Margin19.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 41.2% / End of previous period 45.2%
Total assets906,390 million yen
Net assets377,200 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities61,698 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities36,088 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities-99,372 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period131,784 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 850,000 million yen (YoY +4.3%) / Operating profit 175,000 million yen (YoY +200.3%) / Ordinary income 177,000 million yen (YoY +200.8%) / Net income 119,000 million yen (YoY +679.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥77 (change_rate is %) → ¥84 (change_rate is %)(+9.1%)
Segment revenueConsulting 15,052 million yen (YoY +4.4%), Financial IT Solutions 120,517 million yen (YoY +8.9%), Industrial IT Solutions 58,780 million yen (YoY +3.8%), IT Infrastructure Services 57,680 million yen (YoY +10.3%)
Segment profitConsulting 2,901 million yen (YoY -8.7%), Financial IT Solutions 20,742 million yen (YoY +18.9%), Industrial IT Solutions 6,711 million yen (YoY -10.9%), IT Infrastructure Services 11,096 million yen (YoY +24.8%)
Regional sales28,151 million yen (YoY +2.3%)
Depreciation and amortization12,888 million yen
Impairment loss8 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsThe Company resolved to reintroduce a trust-based employee shareholding incentive plan (E-Ship). A trust will be established from 30 July 2026 to 13 March 2029 to acquire the Company's common shares for up to ¥24,000 million.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts, institutional investors and others
Issued Shares at Period-End561,197,409 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,500,020 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformancePerformance was strong, primarily in Financial IT Solutions and IT Infrastructure Services. Profitability improved as system development projects and managed services increased in the domestic business.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Performance was strong, primarily in Financial IT Solutions and IT Infrastructure Services. Profitability improved as system development projects and managed services increased in the domestic business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Nomura Research Institute,Ltd. (4307) timely disclosure | Komori