Komori
Earnings4307Nomura Research Institute,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

Revenue increased 6.5%, while operating profit declined 56.8% due to impairment losses on goodwill and other assets in the Australia and North America businesses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating profit is projected at ¥175,000 million, and annual dividends are expected to increase to ¥84 per share.

Worth reading
66In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
97586
Millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales814,708Millions of yenYear on year +6.5%Progress 95.8%
Operating profit58,273Millions of yenYear on year -56.8%Progress 33.3%
Ordinary income58,851Millions of yenYear on year -56.1%Progress 33.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent15,257Millions of yenYear on year -83.7%Progress 12.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥26.62
Operating Margin7.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets959,794Millions of yen
of which net assets 438,002 Millions of yenEquity ratio 45.2%vs. prior year-end -1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+147,641
Investment-97,047
Financials-90,781
Net change-40,187

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period132,620 Millions of yen
Segment revenueConsulting 68,724 Millions of yen (YoY +5.1%), Financial IT Solutions 405,152 Millions of yen (YoY +8.7%), Industrial IT Solutions 280,033 Millions of yen (YoY +1.5%), IT Infrastructure Services 221,545 Millions of yen (YoY +10.0%)
Segment profitConsulting 19,225 Millions of yen (YoY +4.5%), Financial IT Solutions 74,255 Millions of yen (YoY +20.6%), Industrial IT Solutions -74,616 Millions of yen, IT Infrastructure Services 38,564 Millions of yen (YoY +27.1%)
Regional sales108,721 Millions of yen (YoY -3.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales850,000 Millions of yen (YoY +4.3%)
Operating profit175,000 Millions of yen (YoY +200.3%)
Ordinary income177,000 Millions of yen (YoY +200.8%)
Net income119,000 Millions of yen (YoY +679.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥77 → ¥84(+9.1%)
Payout ratio289.9%
Shareholder Return PolicyConsolidated dividend payout ratio of approximately 40%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Profitability improved due to strong demand for system development projects and growth in managed services in the domestic business, while impairment losses were recognized on goodwill and other assets related to the Australia and North America businesses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None. The notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No / Excluded No / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 24 April 2026, the company resolved to repurchase up to 21,000,000 shares of common stock, for a total purchase price of up to ¥70,000 million. The repurchase period is from 15 May 2026 to 31 August 2026.
Impairment loss97,586 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization51,275 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts, institutional investors and others
Issued Shares at Period-End581,241,511 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,837,002 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales814,708 Millions of yen (YoY +6.5%)
Operating profit58,273 Millions of yen (YoY -56.8%)
Ordinary income58,851 Millions of yen (YoY -56.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent15,257 Millions of yen (YoY -83.7%)
Net income per share¥26.62
Operating Margin7.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 45.2% / End of previous period 46.7%
Total assets959,794 Millions of yen
Net assets438,002 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities147,641 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-97,047 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-90,781 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period132,620 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 850,000 Millions of yen (YoY +4.3%) / Operating profit 175,000 Millions of yen (YoY +200.3%) / Ordinary income 177,000 Millions of yen (YoY +200.8%) / Net income 119,000 Millions of yen (YoY +679.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥77 → ¥84(+9.1%)
Payout ratio289.9%
Shareholder Return PolicyConsolidated dividend payout ratio of approximately 40%
Segment revenueConsulting 68,724 Millions of yen (YoY +5.1%), Financial IT Solutions 405,152 Millions of yen (YoY +8.7%), Industrial IT Solutions 280,033 Millions of yen (YoY +1.5%), IT Infrastructure Services 221,545 Millions of yen (YoY +10.0%)
Segment profitConsulting 19,225 Millions of yen (YoY +4.5%), Financial IT Solutions 74,255 Millions of yen (YoY +20.6%), Industrial IT Solutions -74,616 Millions of yen, IT Infrastructure Services 38,564 Millions of yen (YoY +27.1%)
Regional sales108,721 Millions of yen (YoY -3.4%)
Depreciation and amortization51,275 Millions of yen
Impairment loss97,586 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone. The notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No / Excluded No / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 24 April 2026, the company resolved to repurchase up to 21,000,000 shares of common stock, for a total purchase price of up to ¥70,000 million. The repurchase period is from 15 May 2026 to 31 August 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts, institutional investors and others
Issued Shares at Period-End581,241,511 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,837,002 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceProfitability improved due to strong demand for system development projects and growth in managed services in the domestic business, while impairment losses were recognized on goodwill and other assets related to the Australia and North America businesses.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profitability in the domestic business improved due to strong demand for system development projects and growth in managed services, but operating profit declined because impairment losses were recognized on goodwill and other assets related to the Australia and North America businesses. The impairment losses comprised ¥76,998 million for NRI Australia Limited and ¥19,910 million for Core BTS, Inc.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Nomura Research Institute,Ltd. (4307) timely disclosure | Komori