Komori
Earnings4301AMUSE INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Operating revenue for the first quarter decreased 22.1% year on year, while operating income fell 90.6%, resulting in a substantial decline in both revenue and income. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, but the annual dividend forecast has been raised from ¥40, the previous fiscal year's actual dividend, to ¥64. The company also revised the classification of its reportable segments and the allocation method for certain corporate expenses.

Worth reading
56In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-90.6
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales17,649¥ millionYear on year -22.1%Progress 32.1%
Operating profit335¥ millionYear on year -90.6%Progress 16.8%
Ordinary income420¥ millionYear on year -88.1%Progress 20.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent130¥ millionYear on year -94.4%Progress 10.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥8.05
Financial position at period-end
Total assets60,613¥ million
of which net assets 38,481 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.1%vs. prior year-end +1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueEvents-related business ¥10,789 million (YoY -31.3%), Music and Video Business ¥4,070 million (YoY -3.1%), Talent appearances and commercials business ¥2,320 million (YoY +16.2%)
Segment profitEvents-related business ¥-129 million, Music and Video Business ¥348 million (YoY -52.1%), Talent appearances and commercials business ¥346 million (YoY -13.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥55,000 million (YoY -21.0%)
Operating profit¥2,000 million (YoY -67.3%)
Ordinary income¥2,100 million (YoY -66.3%)
Net income¥1,250 million (YoY -53.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥64(+60.0%)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company will hold treasury shares up to the equivalent of 5% of total shares issued and, in principle, will cancel any excess at the end of July each year.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The large-scale concert tour contributed to higher revenue, but event revenue declined sharply due to the absence of the large-scale concert tours and musicals held in the same period of the previous fiscal year, resulting in a related decline in merchandise and product revenue. Operating expenses decreased due to lower production costs and expense controls, but the impact of the revenue decline was greater. Revenue from artist appearances and corporate advertising production increased, while royalty income, live-viewing sales and program production costs, among other items, reduced profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 31 July 2026, the company cancelled 935,000 treasury shares, reducing the number of shares issued after the cancellation to 17,688,520.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥49 million
Depreciation and amortization¥133 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End18,623,520 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,408,213 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥17,649 million (YoY -22.1%)
Operating profit¥335 million (YoY -90.6%)
Ordinary income¥420 million (YoY -88.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥130 million (YoY -94.4%)
Net income per share¥8.05
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.1 / End of previous period 57.7
Total assets¥60,613 million
Net assets¥38,481 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥55,000 million (YoY -21.0%) / Operating profit ¥2,000 million (YoY -67.3%) / Ordinary income ¥2,100 million (YoY -66.3%) / Net income ¥1,250 million (YoY -53.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥64(+60.0%)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company will hold treasury shares up to the equivalent of 5% of total shares issued and, in principle, will cancel any excess at the end of July each year.
Segment revenueEvents-related business ¥10,789 million (YoY -31.3%), Music and Video Business ¥4,070 million (YoY -3.1%), Talent appearances and commercials business ¥2,320 million (YoY +16.2%)
Segment profitEvents-related business ¥-129 million, Music and Video Business ¥348 million (YoY -52.1%), Talent appearances and commercials business ¥346 million (YoY -13.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥133 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥49 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 31 July 2026, the company cancelled 935,000 treasury shares, reducing the number of shares issued after the cancellation to 17,688,520.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End18,623,520 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,408,213 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe large-scale concert tour contributed to higher revenue, but event revenue declined sharply due to the absence of the large-scale concert tours and musicals held in the same period of the previous fiscal year, resulting in a related decline in merchandise and product revenue. Operating expenses decreased due to lower production costs and expense controls, but the impact of the revenue decline was greater. Revenue from artist appearances and corporate advertising production increased, while royalty income, live-viewing sales and program production costs, among other items, reduced profit.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Event revenue and merchandise and product revenue declined sharply due to the absence of large-scale concert tours and musicals held in the same period of the previous fiscal year. Although operating expenses decreased due to lower production costs and expense controls, the impact of the revenue decline was substantially greater. In addition, the reversal of extraordinary income recorded in the same period of the previous fiscal year and extraordinary losses recorded in the current period reduced net income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | AMUSE INC. (4301) timely disclosure | Komori