Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4301AMUSE INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Materials for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Disclosed consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 by quarter, on a cumulative basis and by segment. For the full year, operating revenue and operating profit exceeded the prior year, and operating profit exceeded the full-year forecast, while net income attributable to owners of the parent fell short of the forecast.

Worth reading
30Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3324
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20261 item taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥69,655 million+2.2%
Operating profit¥6,123 million+118.8%
Ordinary income¥6,225 million+110.1%
Net income¥2,695 million+63.5%
Gross Profit Margin16.6% (year-on-year change in percentage points: Not disclosed)
Operating profit margin8.8% (year-on-year change in percentage points: Not disclosed)
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Operating revenue
¥14,625 million
Operating profit
¥-256 million
Ordinary income
¥-279 million
Net income
¥-1,485 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue
¥67,000 million
Operating profit
¥5,500 million
Ordinary income
¥5,600 million
Net income
¥3,600 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Consolidated
Operating revenue104.0%
Operating profit111.3%
Ordinary income111.2%
Net income74.9%
Events-related business
Operating revenue104.4%
Segment profit139.1%
Music and Video Business
Operating revenue100.7%
Segment profit90.6%
Talent appearances and commercials business
Operating revenue110.8%
Segment profit92.8%
What the company explained in this material
Segment results
  • Events-related business
    Operating revenue¥43,830 million (YoY +4.2%)
    Segment profit¥3,199 million (YoY +277.9%)
  • Music and Video Business
    Operating revenue¥18,624 million (YoY -5.7%)
    Segment profit¥1,902 million (YoY +26.6%)
  • Talent appearances and commercials business
    Operating revenue¥7,200 million (YoY +12.8%)
    Segment profit¥1,021 million (YoY +127.7%)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥69,655 million (YoY +2.2%)
Operating profit¥6,123 million (YoY +118.8%)
Ordinary income¥6,225 million (YoY +110.1%)
Net income¥2,695 million (YoY +63.5%)
Gross Profit Margin16.6% (year-on-year change in percentage points: Not disclosed)
Operating profit margin8.8% (year-on-year change in percentage points: Not disclosed)
Results for the three months of the current quarterOperating revenue ¥14,625 million / Operating profit ¥-256 million / Ordinary income ¥-279 million / Net income ¥-1,485 million
Full-year earnings forecastOperating revenue ¥67,000 million / Operating profit ¥5,500 million / Ordinary income ¥5,600 million / Net income ¥3,600 million
Progress against full-year forecastConsolidated Operating revenue 104.0% / Operating profit 111.3% / Ordinary income 111.2% / Net income 74.9% / Events-related business Operating revenue 104.4% / Segment profit 139.1% / Music and Video Business Operating revenue 100.7% / Segment profit 90.6% / Talent appearances and commercials business Operating revenue 110.8% / Segment profit 92.8%
Segment resultsSegment Events-related business / Operating revenue ¥43,830 million (YoY +4.2%) / Segment profit ¥3,199 million (YoY +277.9%), Segment Music and Video Business / Operating revenue ¥18,624 million (YoY -5.7%) / Segment profit ¥1,902 million (YoY +26.6%), Segment Talent appearances and commercials business / Operating revenue ¥7,200 million (YoY +12.8%) / Segment profit ¥1,021 million (YoY +127.7%)
Items this document does not state (19)
Selling, general and administrative expensesSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No reasons for the changes in results were provided.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | AMUSE INC. (4301) timely disclosure | Komori