Komori
Earnings presentation4299HIMACS,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased, while operating income, ordinary income and net income declined. The company also presented the consolidation of コアソフト as a subsidiary, a change in the president, its new medium-term management plan, Re:Growth2028, centered on the use of AI and M&A, and its forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-245
¥ million (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥18,216 million+0.8%
Operating profit¥1,562 million-13.5%
Ordinary income¥1,583 million-13.1%
Net income¥1,141 million -11.7%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,970 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate19.4%
Year-on-year change (points)Down 0.8 percentage points (from 20.2% to 19.4%)
Operating profit margin
Rate8.6%
Year-on-year change (points)Down 1.4 percentage points (from 10.0% to 8.6%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly consolidated results, showing standalone quarterly revenue and operating income for the fiscal year ending March 2026 (Q1: ¥4,454 million and ¥301 million; Q2: ¥4,489 million and ¥503 million; Q3: ¥4,522 million and ¥522 million; Q4: ¥4,745 million and ¥495 million)
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥20,000 million
Operating profit
¥1,200 million
Ordinary income
¥1,220 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥780 million
Earnings per share
¥74.83
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales44.7% (versus initial forecast)
Operating profit9.1% (versus initial forecast)
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Selling price improvements and other factors¥234 million
    DirectionIncreased
  • Higher business partner rates and personnel costs¥-346 million
    DirectionDecreased
  • Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses (investment in personnel, M&A expenses and other factors)¥-133 million
    DirectionDecreased
New initiatives
  • Consolidation of コアソフト as a subsidiary
  • Change in Representative Director and President
  • Launch of the medium-term management plan, Re:Growth2028
  • Transition of all projects to AI-driven development
  • Development and rollout of proprietary AI solutions
  • Approximately ¥5 billion in growth investment (total over 3 years)
  • Establishment of the Partner Promotion Department
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Non-financial-sector revenue as a percentage of consolidated revenue34.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 1.6 percentage points
  • End-user revenue as a percentage of total revenue33.8 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 4.2 percentage points
  • Revenue from DX projects as a percentage of total revenue24.8 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 0.5 percentage points
  • Number of qualifications obtained1,738 people
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 39 people
  • Number of DX-related qualifications obtained322 License
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 34 qualifications
Segment results
  • System and Solution Services (SSS)
    Net Sales6,600
  • System Maintenance Services (SMS)
    Net Sales11,606
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameRe:Growth2028
PeriodApril 2026 to March 2029
TargetFor the fiscal year ending March 2029: revenue of ¥22.3 billion, end-user revenue ratio of 36%, operating margin of 7%, EBITDA of ¥1.8 billion and ROE of 9%; complete at least 1 M&A transaction during the period
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 202610.1%
Target for the fiscal year ending March 20277%
Target for the fiscal year ending March 20299%
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥18,535 million
Year on year against the same period last year+1.1%
Order backlog
End of March 2026¥3,812 million
Year on year against the same period last year+9.1%
Number of employees
111 コアソフト employees (as of 31 March 2026)
Annual Dividend
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027¥51 per share
BreakdownInterim dividend of ¥28 (including a ¥5 commemorative dividend for the 50th anniversary of the company's founding) and year-end dividend of ¥23
Payout ratio
PolicyTarget a consolidated payout ratio of 40%
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 202768.2%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥18,216 million (YoY +0.8%)
Operating profit¥1,562 million (YoY -13.5%)
Ordinary income¥1,583 million (YoY -13.1%)
Net income¥1,141 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -11.7%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 19.4% / Year-on-year change (points) Down 0.8 percentage points (from 20.2% to 19.4%)
Operating profit marginRate 8.6% / Year-on-year change (points) Down 1.4 percentage points (from 10.0% to 8.6%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,970 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly consolidated results, showing standalone quarterly revenue and operating income for the fiscal year ending March 2026 (Q1: ¥4,454 million and ¥301 million; Q2: ¥4,489 million and ¥503 million; Q3: ¥4,522 million and ¥522 million; Q4: ¥4,745 million and ¥495 million)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥20,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,200 million / Ordinary income ¥1,220 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥780 million / Earnings per share ¥74.83
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 44.7% (versus initial forecast) / Operating profit 9.1% (versus initial forecast)
Segment resultsSegment System and Solution Services (SSS) / Net Sales ¥6,600 million / yoy_pct ¥-3.3 million, Segment System Maintenance Services (SMS) / Net Sales ¥11,606 million / yoy_pct ¥3.3 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Selling price improvements and other factors / Amount ¥234 million / Direction Increased, Factors Higher business partner rates and personnel costs / Amount ¥-346 million / Direction Decreased, Factors Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses (investment in personnel, M&A expenses and other factors) / Amount ¥-133 million / Direction Decreased
Key KPIsIndicator name Non-financial-sector revenue as a percentage of consolidated revenue / Value 34.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up 1.6 percentage points, Indicator name End-user revenue as a percentage of total revenue / Value 33.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up 4.2 percentage points, Indicator name Revenue from DX projects as a percentage of total revenue / Value 24.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up 0.5 percentage points, Indicator name Number of qualifications obtained / Value 1,738 people / Year on year against the same period last year Up 39 people, Indicator name Number of DX-related qualifications obtained / Value 322 License / Year on year against the same period last year Up 34 qualifications
Number of employees111 コアソフト employees (as of 31 March 2026)
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan name Re:Growth2028 / Period April 2026 to March 2029 / Target For the fiscal year ending March 2029: revenue of ¥22.3 billion, end-user revenue ratio of 36%, operating margin of 7%, EBITDA of ¥1.8 billion and ROE of 9%; complete at least 1 M&A transaction during the period
Financial targetsROE Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 10.1% / Target for the fiscal year ending March 2027 7% / Target for the fiscal year ending March 2029 9%
Annual DividendForecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥51 per share / Breakdown Interim dividend of ¥28 (including a ¥5 commemorative dividend for the 50th anniversary of the company's founding) and year-end dividend of ¥23
Payout ratioPolicy Target a consolidated payout ratio of 40% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 68.2%
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Fiscal year ending March 2026 ¥18,535 million / yoy_pct ¥1.1 million / Order backlog End of March 2026 ¥3,812 million / yoy_pct ¥9.1 million
New initiativesConsolidation of コアソフト as a subsidiary, Change in Representative Director and President, Launch of the medium-term management plan, Re:Growth2028, Transition of all projects to AI-driven development, Development and rollout of proprietary AI solutions, Approximately ¥5 billion in growth investment (total over 3 years), Establishment of the Partner Promotion Department
Items this document does not state (9)
Self-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to the expansion of new end-user transactions in the public sector and other industries. Operating income declined due to continued investment in personnel, including business partners, and one-time expenses associated with acquisitions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | HIMACS,Ltd. (4299) timely disclosure | Komori