Komori
Earnings presentation materials4290Prestige International Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Presentation Materials for the Six Months Ended September 2026

During the interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and operating profit increased as existing businesses, including financial guarantees and automotive, expanded and commission fees were revised. However, interim net profit decreased due to commemorative shareholder benefit expenses, extraordinary losses, and higher corporate tax expenses, while the full-year forecast was left unchanged.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3066
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentation materialsInterim period of the fiscal year ending March 20278 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥37,467 million+8.9%
Operating profit¥4,669 million+9.7%
Ordinary income¥5,058 million+8.0%
Net income¥2,359 million-11.4%
Gross Profit Margin21.2%
Operating profit margin12.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,288 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥18,173 million
Operating profit
¥2,271 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥76,000 million
Operating profit
¥9,600 million
Ordinary income
¥9,930 million
Net income
¥5,920 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales49.3%
Operating profit48.6%
Ordinary income50.9%
Net income39.9%
By segmentBreakdown by segment for revenue and operating profit
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was below plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Expansion of existing businesses, particularly the financial guarantee and automotive businesses; expansion of new clients; revised commission fees; increases in personnel and subcontracting expenses; commemorative shareholder benefit expenses; extraordinary losses; and higher corporate tax expenses and other taxes
New initiatives
  • Launch of operations for a system for small-amount and short-term insurance clients
  • Implementation of the 40th Anniversary Shareholder Benefit
  • Opening of a new location
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Total number of shareholders73,871 people
  • Shareholders holding 100–199 shares1,813 people
    Year on year against the same period last yearApproximately 29x compared with the end of March 2026
  • Individual ownership4.16 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+5.85 pt compared with the end of March 2026
  • Number of rent guarantee contracts
    Year on year against the same period last yearOn track
  • Number of medical expense guarantee contracts
    Year on year against the same period last yearOn track
  • Number of nursing care expense guarantee contracts
    Year on year against the same period last yearOn track
Segment results
Automotive
Net Sales
¥15,523 million
Revenue_yoy_pct7.3
Operating profit
¥1,633 million
Operating profit_yoy_pct9.9
Properties
Net Sales
¥5,309 million
Revenue_yoy_pct9.9
Operating profit
¥476 million
Operating profit_yoy_pct33.7
Global
Net Sales
¥5,060 million
Revenue_yoy_pct-1
Operating profit
¥702 million
Operating profit_yoy_pct-1.4
Customer
Net Sales
¥3,281 million
Revenue_yoy_pct-0.6
Operating profit
¥494 million
Operating profit_yoy_pct5.4
Financial Guarantee
Net Sales
¥7,017 million
Revenue_yoy_pct19.7
Operating profit
¥1,582 million
Operating profit_yoy_pct14
IT
Net Sales
¥842 million
Revenue_yoy_pct116.6
Operating profit
¥93 million
Operating profit_yoy_pct183.8
Social
Net Sales
¥431 million
Revenue_yoy_pct-2.2
Operating profit
¥-269 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Total returns of ¥13 billion under the Eighth Medium-Term Management Plan
Number of employees
Number of employees and hiring plan: Not disclosed. References were made to higher personnel expenses and strengthening the organizational structure and workforce.
Acquisition of treasury shares
Acquisition amountApproximately ¥1 billion
Acquisition periodThe repurchase approved on 28 July 2026 has ended
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation materials
Fiscal Period CoveredInterim period of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥37,467 million (YoY +8.9%)
Operating profit¥4,669 million (YoY +9.7%)
Ordinary income¥5,058 million (YoY +8.0%)
Net income¥2,359 million (YoY -11.4%)
Gross Profit Margin21.2%
Operating profit margin12.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,288 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥18,173 million / Operating profit ¥2,271 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥76,000 million / Operating profit ¥9,600 million / Ordinary income ¥9,930 million / Net income ¥5,920 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 49.3% / Operating profit 48.6% / Ordinary income 50.9% / Net income 39.9% / By segment Breakdown by segment for revenue and operating profit
Self-assessment against the planInterim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was below plan
Segment resultsAutomotive Net Sales ¥15,523 million / Revenue_yoy_pct 7.3 / Operating profit ¥1,633 million / Operating profit_yoy_pct 9.9 / Properties Net Sales ¥5,309 million / Revenue_yoy_pct 9.9 / Operating profit ¥476 million / Operating profit_yoy_pct 33.7 / Global Net Sales ¥5,060 million / Revenue_yoy_pct -1 / Operating profit ¥702 million / Operating profit_yoy_pct -1.4 / Customer Net Sales ¥3,281 million / Revenue_yoy_pct -0.6 / Operating profit ¥494 million / Operating profit_yoy_pct 5.4 / Financial Guarantee Net Sales ¥7,017 million / Revenue_yoy_pct 19.7 / Operating profit ¥1,582 million / Operating profit_yoy_pct 14 / IT Net Sales ¥842 million / Revenue_yoy_pct 116.6 / Operating profit ¥93 million / Operating profit_yoy_pct 183.8 / Social Net Sales ¥431 million / Revenue_yoy_pct -2.2 / Operating profit ¥-269 million / Operating profit_yoy_pct Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeExpansion of existing businesses, particularly the financial guarantee and automotive businesses; expansion of new clients; revised commission fees; increases in personnel and subcontracting expenses; commemorative shareholder benefit expenses; extraordinary losses; and higher corporate tax expenses and other taxes
Key KPIsIndicator name Total number of shareholders / Value 73,871 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Shareholders holding 100–199 shares / Value 1,813 people / Year on year against the same period last year Approximately 29x compared with the end of March 2026, Indicator name Individual ownership / Value 4.16 % / Year on year against the same period last year +5.85 pt compared with the end of March 2026, Indicator name Number of rent guarantee contracts / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year On track, Indicator name Number of medical expense guarantee contracts / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year On track, Indicator name Number of nursing care expense guarantee contracts / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year On track
Number of employeesNumber of employees and hiring plan: Not disclosed. References were made to higher personnel expenses and strengthening the organizational structure and workforce.
Medium-term management plan targetsTotal returns of ¥13 billion under the Eighth Medium-Term Management Plan
Acquisition of treasury sharesAcquisition amount Approximately ¥1 billion / Acquisition period The repurchase approved on 28 July 2026 has ended
New initiativesLaunch of operations for a system for small-amount and short-term insurance clients, Implementation of the 40th Anniversary Shareholder Benefit, Opening of a new location
Items this document does not state (11)
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased mainly due to the expansion of existing businesses, particularly the financial guarantee and automotive businesses, and the expansion of new clients acquired in the previous fiscal year. The increase in personnel and subcontracting expenses was absorbed through higher revenue in the financial guarantee business and revised commission fees in the property business. Interim net profit decreased due to the implementation of commemorative shareholder benefits, extraordinary losses from the temporary derecognition of assets associated with the opening of a new location, and higher corporate tax expenses and other taxes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the Six Months Ended September 2026 | Prestige International Inc. (4290) timely disclosure | Komori