Contents of this document
- Launch of operations for a system for small-amount and short-term insurance clients
- Implementation of the 40th Anniversary Shareholder Benefit
- Opening of a new location
- Total number of shareholders73,871 people
- Shareholders holding 100–199 shares1,813 peopleYear on year against the same period last yearApproximately 29x compared with the end of March 2026
- Individual ownership4.16 %Year on year against the same period last year+5.85 pt compared with the end of March 2026
- Number of rent guarantee contractsYear on year against the same period last yearOn track
- Number of medical expense guarantee contractsYear on year against the same period last yearOn track
- Number of nursing care expense guarantee contractsYear on year against the same period last yearOn track
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation materials |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | ¥37,467 million (YoY +8.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥4,669 million (YoY +9.7%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥5,058 million (YoY +8.0%) |
| Net income | ¥2,359 million (YoY -11.4%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 21.2% |
| Operating profit margin | 12.5% |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥3,288 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥18,173 million / Operating profit ¥2,271 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥76,000 million / Operating profit ¥9,600 million / Ordinary income ¥9,930 million / Net income ¥5,920 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 49.3% / Operating profit 48.6% / Ordinary income 50.9% / Net income 39.9% / By segment Breakdown by segment for revenue and operating profit |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was below plan |
| Segment results | Automotive Net Sales ¥15,523 million / Revenue_yoy_pct 7.3 / Operating profit ¥1,633 million / Operating profit_yoy_pct 9.9 / Properties Net Sales ¥5,309 million / Revenue_yoy_pct 9.9 / Operating profit ¥476 million / Operating profit_yoy_pct 33.7 / Global Net Sales ¥5,060 million / Revenue_yoy_pct -1 / Operating profit ¥702 million / Operating profit_yoy_pct -1.4 / Customer Net Sales ¥3,281 million / Revenue_yoy_pct -0.6 / Operating profit ¥494 million / Operating profit_yoy_pct 5.4 / Financial Guarantee Net Sales ¥7,017 million / Revenue_yoy_pct 19.7 / Operating profit ¥1,582 million / Operating profit_yoy_pct 14 / IT Net Sales ¥842 million / Revenue_yoy_pct 116.6 / Operating profit ¥93 million / Operating profit_yoy_pct 183.8 / Social Net Sales ¥431 million / Revenue_yoy_pct -2.2 / Operating profit ¥-269 million / Operating profit_yoy_pct Not disclosed |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Expansion of existing businesses, particularly the financial guarantee and automotive businesses; expansion of new clients; revised commission fees; increases in personnel and subcontracting expenses; commemorative shareholder benefit expenses; extraordinary losses; and higher corporate tax expenses and other taxes |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Total number of shareholders / Value 73,871 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Shareholders holding 100–199 shares / Value 1,813 people / Year on year against the same period last year Approximately 29x compared with the end of March 2026, Indicator name Individual ownership / Value 4.16 % / Year on year against the same period last year +5.85 pt compared with the end of March 2026, Indicator name Number of rent guarantee contracts / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year On track, Indicator name Number of medical expense guarantee contracts / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year On track, Indicator name Number of nursing care expense guarantee contracts / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year On track |
| Number of employees | Number of employees and hiring plan: Not disclosed. References were made to higher personnel expenses and strengthening the organizational structure and workforce. |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Total returns of ¥13 billion under the Eighth Medium-Term Management Plan |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Acquisition amount Approximately ¥1 billion / Acquisition period The repurchase approved on 28 July 2026 has ended |
| New initiatives | Launch of operations for a system for small-amount and short-term insurance clients, Implementation of the 40th Anniversary Shareholder Benefit, Opening of a new location |
Items this document does not state (11)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue increased mainly due to the expansion of existing businesses, particularly the financial guarantee and automotive businesses, and the expansion of new clients acquired in the previous fiscal year. The increase in personnel and subcontracting expenses was absorbed through higher revenue in the financial guarantee business and revised commission fees in the property business. Interim net profit decreased due to the implementation of commemorative shareholder benefits, extraordinary losses from the temporary derecognition of assets associated with the opening of a new location, and higher corporate tax expenses and other taxes.